Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประกันความเสี่ยงในฐานะกลยุทธ์ในการรับมือของอาเซียนภายใต้การแข่งขันระหว่างจีนกับสหรัฐอเมริกา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiem
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1258
Abstract
With the intensification of the China-US rivalry, as a representative of the collective interests of Southeast Asian countries, ASEAN plays a central role in the regional architecture and it faces a series of structural risks and pressures, raising concerns about its ability to maintain centrality and regional stability. In recent years, scholars have noticed that the regional group presented the signs of hedging, especially the ASEAN. However, there are relatively few studies on ASEAN’s hedging, and current research on this topic remains incomplete, with a lack of consensus on its definition, motivations, and mechanisms. This study aims to analyse the collective effort of ASEAN member states to implement institutional hedging through ASEAN-led multilateral institutions, thereby hedging against the risks of intensifying great-power rivalry and increasing uncertainties. By analysing and integrating core concepts, this study argues that institutional hedging is the collective efforts of the small and medium-sized countries group proactively designing, dominating or utilising multilateral and norms-based institutions based on common interests and vulnerabilities to mitigate and offset the risks under a highly uncertain situation. Ultimately, it creates a fall-back position and maintains its strategic autonomy and regional order stability. Institutional hedging includes three core mechanisms: institutional binding, risk diversification and agenda setting. ASEAN can shape the preferences of major powers through institutional hedging, create space for countries in the region, and thereby reduce the risks of competition from major powers. This study also argues that the effectiveness of ASEAN’s institutional hedging strategies may be affected by three determinants: its unity, institutional competition from great powers, and its ability to provide cooperation agendas. However, ASEAN-led multilateral frameworks are indispensable for ASEAN in handling the uncertainties of reshaping the regional order.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในสภาวะการแข่งขันทางอำนาจรุนแรงระหว่างจีนกับสหรัฐอเมริกา อาเซียนที่เป็นตัวแทนผลประโยชน์ร่วมกันของประเทศเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ มีบทบาทเป็นแกนกลางในระเบียบในภูมิภาค และเผชิญกับชุดความท้าทายและความกดดันจากเหตุการณ์นี้ ก่อให้เกิดความกังวลเกี่ยวกับความสามารถที่จะธำรงไว้ซึ่งความเป็นแกนกลางของตนและเสถียรภาพในภูมิภาค ในช่วงระยะไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา นักวิชาการได้สังเกตว่า กลุ่มภูมิภาคได้แสดงสิ่งบ่งบอกการประกันความเสี่ยง โดยเฉพาะอาเซียน อย่างไรก็ดี การวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการประกันความเสี่ยงของอาเซียนยังคงมีอยู่ค่อนข้างน้อย และงานวิจัยที่ดำเนินการอยู่ขณะนี้ยังไม่สมบูรณ์ โดยยังขาดความเห็นพ้องในเรื่องนิยาม แรงจูงใจ และกลไก การศึกษาเรื่องนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ความพยายามร่วมกันของรัฐสมาชิกอาเซียนที่จะนำแนวคิดเรื่องการประกันความเสี่ยงมาใช้โดยอาศัยสถาบันพหุภาคีที่มีอาเซียนแกนนำ เพื่อประกันความเสี่ยงของการแข่งขันของมหาอำนาจที่เข้มข้นรุนแรงขึ้นทุกทีและความไม่แน่นอนที่มีเพิ่มมากขึ้น ด้วยการวิเคราะห์และบูรณาการแนวคิดหลักต่างๆ การศึกษาเรื่องนี้มีข้ออ้างทางวิชาการว่า การประกันความเสี่ยงเชิงสถาบันเป็นความพยายามร่วมกันของประเทศเล็กและขนาดกลางในการกำหนด ควบคุม หรือใช้ประโยชน์จากสถาบันพหุภาคีที่อาศัยปทัสถานในการมีผลประโยชน์และนจุดอ่อนร่วมกันเพื่อลดและหักล้างความเสี่ยงภายใต้สถานการณ์ที่ไม่แน่นอนอย่างยิ่ง ท้ายที่สุด ยุทธศาสตร์นี้สร้างสถานะในการกลับมาตั้งหลักและรักษาความเป็นตัวของตัวเองทางยุทธศาสตร์และเสถียรภาพของระเบียบของภูมิภาค การประกันความเสี่ยงเชิงสถาบันประกอบด้วยยกลไกหลัก 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ความผูกพันเชิงสถาบัน การกระจายความเสี่ยง และการกำหนดวาระ อาเซียนสามารถจะกำหนดความต้องการของมหาอำนาจได้โดยการประกันความเสี่ยงเชิงสถาบันให้แก่ประเทศในภูมิภาค และลดความเสี่ยงจากการแข่งขันของมหาอำนาจ การศึกษาเรื่องนี้ยังมีข้ออ้างทางวิชาการด้วยว่า ประสิทธิผลของยุทธศาสตร์ประกันความเสี่ยงเชิงสถาบันของอาเซียนอาจได้รับผลกระทบจากปัจจัย 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันของอาเซียน การแข่งขันเชิงสถาบันจากมหาอำนาจ และความสามารถที่จะกำหนดวาระในเรื่องความร่วมมือ อย่างไรก็ตาม กรอบพหุภาคีที่มีอาเซียนเป็นแกนกลางขาดไม่ได้สำหรับอาเซียนในการจัดการความไม่แน่นอนของการกำหนดระเบียบภูมิภาคขึ้นใหม่
Creative Commons License