Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบควอเทอร์ไนซ์พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ ไคโตซาน และโมลิบดินัมไดซัลไฟด์ที่มีโครงสร้าง 2 มิติ เพื่อใช้เป็นแผ่นกั้นสำหรับกระบวนการไฟฟ้าเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Second Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1067
Abstract
In response to the global shift toward the expansion of large-scale energy storage systems (ESSs), secondary zinc-air batteries (ZABs) have attracted significant attention as promising candidates for next-generation batteries due to their high energy density, cost-effectiveness, and safety. However, their long-term practical application is hindered by several challenges associated with the membrane separator, including the formation of resistive zinc oxide layers and low hydroxide-ion conductivity. These limitations are attributed to poor ion-selectivity, which impedes electrochemical reactions and degrades battery performance. To address these issues, this study developed a series of innovative membrane separators featuring quaternary ammonium (QA)-functionalized polyvinyl alcohol (PVA), chitosan (CS) particles, non-woven polypropylene (PP), and exfoliated molybdenum disulfide (MoS2). The QA-functionalized PVA significantly enhances hydroxide-ion conductivity by introducing positively charged sites that facilitate hydroxide binding and enable the formation of efficient conductive pathways under alkaline conditions. The increased density of these active sites supports faster hydroxide-ion transport within the separator. Chitosan, composed of cationic polysaccharides, exhibits strong reactivity with negatively charged species, making it an excellent component for separator fabrication. Furthermore, incorporating exfoliated MoS2 sheets into the QA-functionalized PVA matrix resulted in a stable composite separator with exceptional performance, achieving a conductivity of 87.3 mS cm-1 and demonstrating prolonged cycling stability exceeding 465 cycles. This improved selectivity is attributed to the formation of efficient ion-transport pathways, while enhanced stability stems from the physical characteristics of MoS2 and its electrostatic interactions. Compared to existing technologies, the developed separators present a highly promising solution for advancing ZAB performance in large-scale energy storage applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากแนวโน้มการขยายตัวของระบบกักเก็บพลังงานอย่างต่อเนื่อง แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศชนิดทุติยภูมิได้รับความสนใจอย่างมาก เนื่องจากศักยภาพในเรื่องของความหนาแน่นพลังงานที่สูง ความยืดหยุ่นในการจ่ายพลังงาน ต้นทุนที่คุ้มค่า และความปลอดภัยในการใช้งาน อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบบการใช้งานในระยะยาวยังคงมีข้อจำกัดที่สำคัญจากปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวแยกเมมเบรน ได้แก่ การเกิดชั้นออกไซด์ของสังกะสีที่มีความต้านทานสูง และการนำไฮดรอกไซด์ไอออนที่ต่ำ ซึ่งเกิดจากความสามารถในการเลือกผ่านไอออนของเมมเบรนที่ไม่เพียงพอในระหว่างการใช้งานเป็นเวลานาน ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่ลดลงและสมรรถนะของแบตเตอรี่ที่เสื่อมถอย เพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาแผ่นเมมเบรนชนิดใหม่หลายรูปแบบ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ผ่านการเติมหมู่ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียม, อนุภาคไคโตซาน, พอลิพรอพิลีนที่ไม่ถักทอ และโมลิบดินัมไดซัลไฟด์ที่ผ่านการขัดชั้นเป็นแผ่นบาง โดยพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่เติมหมู่ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมสามารถเพิ่มการนำไฟฟ้าของไฮดรอกไซด์ไอออนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยการสร้างตำแหน่งประจุบวกซึ่งเอื้อต่อการจับกับไฮดรอกไซด์และส่งเสริมการเกิดช่องทางนำไอออนที่มีประสิทธิภาพภายใต้ภาวะด่าง ความหนาแน่นที่เพิ่มขึ้นของตำแหน่งนำไฟฟ้าดังกล่าวส่งผลให้การขนส่งของไฮดรอกไซด์ไอออนภายในตัวแยกเป็นไปอย่างรวดเร็วขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกัน ไคโตซานซึ่งเป็นพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ที่มีประจุบวกในโซ่โมเลกุล แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยากับไอออนประจุลบอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทำให้ไคโตซานเป็นวัสดุที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ผลิตแผ่นแยกเมมเบรน และเมื่อเติมแผ่นบางของโมลิบดินัมไดซัลไฟด์ลงในเมทริกซ์ของพอลิเมอร์ ส่งผลให้ได้แผ่นเมมเบรนผสมที่มีความเสถียรสูงและให้สมรรถนะที่ดี โดยมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าอยู่ที่ 87.3 mS cm-1 และสามารถคงสภาพความเสถียรได้เกินกว่า 465 รอบการชาร์จ-คายประจุ ความสามารถในการเลือกผ่านไอออนที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้เกิดจากการสร้างช่องทางนำไอออนที่มีประสิทธิภาพบนพื้นผิวของเมมเบรน ในขณะที่ความเสถียรที่ดีขึ้นนั้นมีที่มาจากลักษณะทางกายภาพของโมลิบดินัมไดซัลไฟด์ และแรงปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางไฟฟ้าสถิตระหว่างพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ผ่านการเติมหมู่ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมที่มีประจุโมลิบดินัมไดซัลไฟด์ที่มีประจุลบ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเทคโนโลยีที่มีอยู่ แผ่นแยกเมมเบรนที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่นี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพที่โดดเด่นสำหรับการปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของ ZABs ในระบบกักเก็บพลังงาน
Creative Commons License