Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กาวนำความร้อนจากวัสดุคาร์บอนควอนตัมดอท/เกล็ดนาโนกราฟีน-อีพ็อกซี่ สำหรับอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Second Advisor
Sukkaneste Tungasmita
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Enterprise
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.815
Abstract
Conventional bottom-up synthesis of carbon quantum dots (CQDs) often requires extended reaction times, high energy input, and specialized equipment, limiting scalability and sustainability. In this study, we present an eco-friendly and energy-efficient method for synthesizing CQDs using H₂CO₃ as a carbon precursor at just 72 °C for 1 hour—representing one of the lowest reported synthesis temperatures and shortest reaction times using simple apparatus. Graphene oxide vacancies act as catalytic and nucleation sites, promoting the formation of CQDs under these mild conditions. The resulting CQD solution exhibits strong yellow photoluminescence, with a maximum emission at 533 nm and excitation-independence across the 320–410 nm range. Upon drying, the CQDs spontaneously assemble into a three-dimensional (3D) network, which provides additional functionality when incorporated into graphene nanoplatelet/CQD epoxy composites. This strategy not only promotes the sustainable production of CQDs but also broadens their potential for use in next-generation nanomaterials and optoelectronic devices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนควอนตัมดอท (CQDs) แบบ bottom-up แบบดั้งเดิมมักต้องใช้เวลาปฏิกิริยานาน, พลังงานสูง และอุปกรณ์เฉพาะทาง ซึ่งเป็นข้อจำกัดต่อการขยายกำลังการผลิตและความยั่งยืนของกระบวนการดังกล่าว ในการศึกษานี้ เรานำเสนอวิธีการสังเคราะห์ CQDs ที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและประหยัดพลังงาน โดยใช้กรดคาร์บอนิก (H₂CO₃) เป็นสารตั้งต้นคาร์บอนที่อุณหภูมิเพียง 72 °C ภายในเวลาเพียง 1 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งนับเป็นหนึ่งในอุณหภูมิการสังเคราะห์ที่ต่ำที่สุดและใช้เวลาสั้นที่สุดที่เคยรายงาน โดยใช้อุปกรณ์พื้นฐานอย่างง่าย ตำแหน่งว่างในโครงสร้างของกราฟีนออกไซด์ทำหน้าที่เป็นทั้งตำแหน่งเร่งปฏิกิริยาและจุดเริ่มต้นของโครงสร้าง ส่งเสริมการเกิด CQDs ภายใต้สภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง สารละลาย CQDs ที่ได้ แสดงการเรืองแสงสีเหลืองอย่างเด่นชัด โดยมีค่าสูงสุดของการปล่อยแสง (emission) ที่ 533 นาโนเมตร และแสดงลักษณะไม่ขึ้นกับความยาวคลื่นกระตุ้นในช่วง 320–410 นาโนเมตร เมื่อทำให้แห้ง CQDs เหล่านี้จะจัดเรียงตัวเองเป็นโครงสร้างตาข่ายสามมิติ (3D) ซึ่งเพิ่มความสามารถในการใช้งานเมื่อรวมเข้าไปในคอมโพสิตระหว่างแผ่นกราฟีน/CQDs อีพ็อกซี กลยุทธ์นี้ไม่เพียงแต่ส่งเสริมการผลิต CQDs อย่างยั่งยืนเท่านั้น แต่ยังเปิดโอกาสให้มีการประยุกต์ใช้ในวัสดุนาโนและอุปกรณ์ออปโตอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ยุคใหม่อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License