Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดอิเล็กโทรเมมเบรนด้วยเมมเบรนแผ่นแบนสาหรับการตรวจวัดโครเมียม(VI)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pakorn Varanusupakul
Second Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Third Advisor
Eakkasit Punrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.919
Abstract
An electromembrane extraction with a flat sheet membrane platform was developed for colorimetric detection of chromium(VI). This study designed an electromembrane extraction device using a simple flat sheet membrane with an open area to reduce the effect of gas generation from the electrolysis reaction. In addition, a 1,5-diphenylcarbazide (DPC) colorimetric reagent for Cr(VI) was introduced into the acceptor phase to improve the mass transfer of Cr(VI) by simultaneously reacting with the transferred Cr(VI) facilitating the driving force due to concentration gradient in the acceptor phase. When a voltage was applied, the analytes were extracted, transferred from the sample solution (donor phase) to the acceptor phase, and reacted with the DPC inside the acceptor phase, producing a pink-violet color of Cr-DPC complex. The color was dropped on the paper for color measurement using the ImageJ program to analyze the intensity in grey channel. Parameters affecting extraction efficiency were evaluated and optimized. A 1% (w/v) DPC in HCl (pH 3) was used as the acceptor phase. Cr(VI) was extracted at an applied voltage of 20 V and an extraction time of 10 min. Under the optimized conditions, the developed systems provided linear responses for Cr(VI) concentrations ranging from 1 to 20 µg L-1, with a detection limit of 0.83 µg L-1 and an enrichment factor of 64.8. In the application for determination of Cr(VI) in tap water, drinking water, and wastewater from industry in Kanchanaburi, % recoveries of 89.1, 93.0, and 87.0 were achieved, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสกัดด้วยเมมเบรนที่มีการให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าจากภายนอก (Electromembrane Extraction: EME) เป็นหนึ่งในเทคนิคการสกัดของเหลวระดับจุลภาค (LPME) ที่มีศักยภาพในการแยกสารประกอบประจุไฟฟ้าจากสารละลาย โดยอาศัยแรงผลักดันจากศักย์ไฟฟ้าเพื่อขนย้ายสารจากเฟสให้ (donor phase) ผ่านเมมเบรนที่มีตัวทำละลายรองรับ (SLM) ไปยังเฟสรับ (acceptor phase) เทคนิคนี้เริ่มต้นจากการใช้เมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวง ซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดด้านปริมาตรเฟสรับและความไม่เสถียรจากฟองแก๊ส ต่อมามีการพัฒนาโดยใช้เมมเบรนแบบแผ่นเพื่อลดข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบบยังต้องอาศัยการออกแบบที่สามารถควบคุมพื้นที่สัมผัสและปริมาตรเฟสรับได้อย่างเหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายในการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ EME แบบแผ่นที่เรียบง่าย ใช้ปริมาตรเฟสรับน้อย แต่ให้ความเข้มข้นหลังสกัดสูง พร้อมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนการถ่ายโอนมวล โดยออกแบบให้มีช่องเปิดบริเวณขั้วไฟฟ้าเพื่อลดผลกระทบจากการเกิดฟองแก๊ส และเติมรีเอเจนต์ 1,5-diphenylcarbazide (DPC) ลงในเฟสรับ เพื่อกระตุ้นการถ่ายโอนมวลของ Cr(VI) ผ่านกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเชิงสี เมื่อ Cr(VI) เคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่เฟสรับจะเกิดปฏิกิริยากับ DPC เป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนสีชมพู-ม่วง ซึ่งช่วยสร้างความต่างของความเข้มข้นระหว่างเฟสและส่งเสริมการขนถ่าย Cr(VI) หลังจากสกัดแล้ววัดความเข้มของสีโดยหยดลงบนกระดาษและวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม ImageJ ในโหมดสีเทา ศึกษาและปรับสภาวะการสกัด พบว่าเฟสรับที่เหมาะสมคือ DPC 1% (w/v) ใน HCl pH 3 ใช้แรงดันไฟฟ้า 20 โวลต์ และเวลาสกัด 10 นาที ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถตรวจวัด Cr(VI) ได้ในช่วง 1-20 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร มี LOD เท่ากับ 0.83 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และค่า enrichment factor เท่ากับ 64.8 เมื่อประยุกต์ใช้กับตัวอย่างจริง ได้แก่ น้ำประปา น้ำดื่ม และน้ำเสีย พบค่าร้อยละการกลับคืนที่ 89.1, 93.0 และ 87.0 ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับการใช้งานจริงอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License