Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พระพิฆเนศในบริบทของอาร์ตทอยส์ในสังคมไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Haisang Javanalikhikara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Curatorial Practice
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1207
Abstract
This thesis studies the phenomenon of reinterpreting sacred symbols through contemporary material culture in Thai society, focusing on art toys modeled after Ganesha. This research aims to explore the mechanisms by which these objects, with their pop culture aesthetics and appealing cuteness, can function as "mental anchors" in the modern era, considering this phenomenon at the intersection of syncretic belief, the dynamics of Buddhist Commercialization, and consumer culture. Using practice led curatorial research methodology, the primary outcome of this research is the development of a conceptual framework presented as a proposal for "Novaganesha: Pray & Play" a conceptual exhibition that has not yet been realized. The developed curatorial model utilizes a dual-zone design strategy to simulate the object's dichotomous state, featuring an "Inner Sacred Altar Zone" that creates an atmosphere for veneration, contrasted with an "Outer Participatory Zone" that simulates the commercial and playful atmosphere of a Gachapon area. This strategy is designed to create a visitor journey that leads the audience to directly experience the transition between the object's secular and sacred states. Ultimately, this thesis contributes a new curatorial strategy for exhibiting objects that possess a complex status and challenge the boundaries between the sacred and the secular, while fostering a deeper understanding of the dynamic interplay between faith, aesthetics, and identity in contemporary Thai culture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาปรากฏการณ์การตีความสัญญะศักดิ์สิทธิ์ผ่านวัฒนธรรมวัตถุร่วมสมัยในสังคมไทย โดยมุ่งความสนใจไปที่อาร์ตทอยที่มีรูปพระพิฆเนศเป็นต้นแบบ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งสำรวจกลไกที่วัตถุซึ่งมีสุนทรียศาสตร์แบบวัฒนธรรมป๊อปและความน่ารักเป็นแรงดึงดูด สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นหลักยึดเหนี่ยวทางใจในยุคสมัยใหม่ได้ โดยพิจารณาปรากฏการณ์นี้ ณ จุดตัดของความเชื่อแบบซ้อนเหลื่อม, พลวัตของพุทธพาณิชย์, และวัฒนธรรมบริโภคนิยม ด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยนำโดยการปฏิบัติในเชิงภัณฑารักษ์ ผลลัพธ์หลักของงานวิจัยจึงเป็นการพัฒนากรอบแนวคิดและนำเสนอในรูปแบบของข้อเสนอโครงการสำหรับนิทรรศการ "โนวาคเณชา: ศรัทธาและการละเล่น" ซึ่งเป็นนิทรรศการเชิงแนวคิดที่ยังไม่ได้มีการจัดแสดงจริง ตัวแบบภัณฑารักษ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ใช้กลยุทธ์การออกแบบพื้นที่แบบสองโซน เพื่อจำลองสภาวะสองขั้วของวัตถุ โดยมี "โซนแท่นบูชาศักดิ์สิทธิ์ด้านใน" ที่สร้างบรรยากาศเพื่อการเคารพบูชา ตัดกับ "โซนมีส่วนร่วมด้านนอก" ที่จำลองบรรยากาศของพื้นที่เชิงพาณิชย์และความสนุกสนานอย่างตู้กาชาปอง กลยุทธ์นี้ถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อสร้างเส้นทางการเข้าชมที่นำผู้ชมไปสัมผัสประสบการณ์ของการเปลี่ยนผ่านระหว่างความเป็นวัตถุทางโลกและความเป็นวัตถุศักดิ์สิทธิ์โดยตรง ท้ายที่สุดวิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอคุณูปการในรูปของกลยุทธ์ภัณฑารักษ์รูปแบบใหม่สำหรับการจัดแสดงวัตถุที่มีสถานะซับซ้อนและท้าทายขอบเขตระหว่างความศักดิ์สิทธิ์กับความทางโลก พร้อมทั้งสร้างความเข้าใจที่ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้นต่อปฏิสัมพันธ์อันเคลื่อนไหวระหว่างศรัทธา, สุนทรียศาสตร์, และอัตลักษณ์ในวัฒนธรรมไทยร่วมสมัย
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.