Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเข้าถึงภาษาไทยและการบูรณาการทางสังคมของผู้อพยพชาวไทใหญ่ในเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.826
Abstract
This thesis examines how access to Thai language education influences the social integration of Shan migrants in Chiang Mai, Thailand. Grounded in the 4A Rights-Based Framework (Availability, Accessibility, Acceptability, Adaptability) and Bosswick and Heckmann’s social integration model, the study employs a primarily qualitative approach complemented with mini survey data, migrant case studies, and key informant interviews with educators and CSO leaders. Findings reveal that no single program fully embodies all four components of the 4A Framework. CSO-led programs tend to offer more culturally responsive, flexible, and beginner-friendly learning environments, while formal state-run programs often require prior literacy and are less accessible to undocumented or low-skilled migrants. Thai language proficiency emerged as a key enabler across all integration dimensions: structurally, it facilitated access to better jobs and services; culturally, it supported adaptation to Thai norms; interactively, it enabled social bonding with Thai friends and identificationally, it fostered partial belonging, although many migrants maintained a strong Shan identity and viewed legal inclusion pragmatically rather than as assimilation. The study argues that while language is not a panacea, it remains a foundational form of human capital that shapes migrants' rights, opportunities, and sense of agency. To promote inclusive integration, the thesis calls for policy recognition of grassroots education providers, flexible learning models, and rights-based approaches that respect migrants' diverse identities and life trajectories.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาว่าการเข้าถึงการศึกษาภาษาไทยมีอิทธิพลต่อการบูรณาการทางสังคมของแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวไทใหญ่ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทยอย่างไร โดยมีกรอบแนวคิดสิทธิมนุษยชน 4A (ความพร้อมใช้งาน การเข้าถึง การยอมรับ และความสามารถในการปรับตัว) ร่วมกับแบบจำลองการบูรณาการทางสังคมของ Bosswick และ Heckmann เป็นกรอบวิเคราะห์หลัก งานวิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเป็นหลัก โดยเสริมด้วยข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามขนาดย่อ กรณีศึกษาของแรงงานข้ามชาติ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ได้แก่ ครูผู้สอนและผู้นำองค์กรภาคประชาสังคม (CSO) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ไม่มีโปรแกรมใดที่สามารถตอบโจทย์ทั้งสี่องค์ประกอบของกรอบแนวคิด 4A ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ โปรแกรมที่ดำเนินการโดยองค์กรภาคประชาสังคมมักให้ความสำคัญกับความยืดหยุ่น การเรียนรู้ที่เหมาะสมกับผู้เริ่มต้น และความสอดคล้องทางวัฒนธรรม ในขณะที่โปรแกรมภาครัฐที่เป็นทางการมักกำหนดให้ผู้เรียนมีพื้นฐานการรู้หนังสือมาก่อน และมีข้อจำกัดในการเข้าถึงสำหรับแรงงานที่ไม่มีเอกสารหรือทักษะต่ำ ความสามารถทางภาษาไทยปรากฏให้เห็นว่าเป็นปัจจัยสนับสนุนสำคัญในทุกมิติของการบูรณาการ: ในด้านโครงสร้าง ภาษาไทยช่วยให้เข้าถึงงานและบริการที่ดีขึ้น; ในด้านวัฒนธรรม ภาษาไทยช่วยให้ปรับตัวเข้ากับบรรทัดฐานของสังคมไทย; ในด้านปฏิสัมพันธ์ ภาษาไทยช่วยให้สร้างความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนชาวไทยได้; และในด้านอัตลักษณ์ ภาษาไทยช่วยให้รู้สึกเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสังคม แม้ว่าแรงงานข้ามชาติจำนวนมากยังคงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นไทใหญ่ไว้ และมองการมีสถานะทางกฎหมายในไทยเป็นเรื่องของการอยู่ร่วมอย่างมีสิทธิ มากกว่าการกลืนกลาย งานวิจัยนี้เสนอว่า แม้ภาษาไม่ใช่คำตอบของทุกปัญหา แต่ก็เป็นรูปแบบพื้นฐานของทุนมนุษย์ที่มีบทบาทต่อสิทธิ โอกาส และความสามารถในการกำหนดชีวิตของแรงงานข้ามชาติ เพื่อส่งเสริมการบูรณาการที่ครอบคลุม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เรียกร้องให้มีการยอมรับผู้ให้บริการการศึกษาระดับชุมชนในเชิงนโยบาย สนับสนุนรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ที่ยืดหยุ่น และใช้แนวทางที่เคารพในสิทธิ อัตลักษณ์ และวิถีชีวิตที่หลากหลายของแรงงานข้ามชาติ
Creative Commons License