Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของยาปฏิชีวนะทางระบบต่อภาวะแทรกซ้อนหลังผ่าตัดและผลลัพธ์ที่ผู้ป่วยรายงานในการผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียมร่วมกับการเสริมกระดูกที่พื้นไซนัส
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Keskanya Subbalekha
Second Advisor
Nikolaos Matthaios
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.91
Abstract
Unnecessary antibiotic prescriptions can raise healthcare costs and affect the quality of life due to their related side effects. Objectives: Aim to assess the impact of antibiotic prophylaxis (AP) on the prevalence of postoperative complications in patients undergoing simultaneous implant placement with lateral sinus floor augmentation. Materials and Methods: A randomized, triple-blind, placebo-controlled trial was conducted involving 30 healthy patients. Participants were divided into two groups: one received 2g of amoxicillin before surgery and 500mg three times daily for three days post-surgery (antibiotic group, N=15), while the other received a placebo (N=15). Postoperative complications were evaluated at 2, 4, and 16-20 weeks. Results: Four patients developed a wound infection at the surgery site at the 2-week follow-up; all these patients received a placebo. No infections were seen in the antibiotic group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลข้างเคียงของการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะเพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อหลังการผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียมร่วมกับการปลูกกระดูกใต้พื้นไซนัสแผนและวิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยที่มีสุขภาพดีจำนวน 30 คน ที่ต้องได้รับการฝังรากฟันเทียมร่วมกับการปลูกกระดูกที่พื้นไซนัส ถูกอาสาสมัครถูกแบ่งโดยการสุ่มเป็น2กลุ่ม: กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะ15คน และกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอก15คน จากนั้นติดตามผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิก 2, 4 และ16-20สัปดาห์หลังผ่าตัด ผลลัพธ์: พบการติดเชื้อที่แผลผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วย 4 รายในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอกหลังผ่าตัด 2 สัปดาห์ 1ราย มีอาการไซนัสอักเสบ และไม่มีการติดเชื้อในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะ อัตราการติดเชื้อมีความแตกต่างทางสถิติระหว่างสองกลุ่มที่ศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในช่วง 2 สัปดาห์ถึง 1 เดือนหลังผ่าตัด (p
Creative Commons License