Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
French strategy in the Indo-pacific: continuity and change under president emmanuel macron
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.286
Abstract
ยุทธศาสตร์อินโด-แปซิฟิกของฝรั่งเศสประกอบด้วยสาระสำคัญสี่ประการ คือ การรักษาสันติภาพและความมั่นคง การเพิ่มปฏิสัมพันธ์กับมหาอำนาจในภูมิภาค การสนับสนุนให้เกิดระเบียบโลกแบบหลายขั้วอำนาจ และการปรับตัวสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาวะภูมิอากาศ สารนิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาเพื่อตอบคำถามว่า ปัจจัยใดบ้างในบริบทระหว่างประเทศที่จูงใจให้ฝรั่งเศสดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์อินโด-แปซิฟิก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การผงาดขึ้นมาของจีนภายใต้การนำของประธานาธิบดีสี จิ้นผิง การเปลี่ยนแนวทางการต่างประเทศของสหรัฐอเมริกาในแบบเอกภาคีนิยมของประธานาธิบดีโดนัลด์ ทรัมป์ และการถอนสมาชิกภาพออกจากสหภาพยุโรปของสหราชอาณาจักร เป็นเหตุจูงใจให้ฝรั่งเศสดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์ดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ การนำแนวคิดเรื่องอำนาจของโจเซฟ นายมาเป็นกรอบในการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยพบว่า การใช้ยุทธศาสตร์อินโด-แปซิฟิกของประธานาธิบดีเอ็มมานูเอล มาครงเป็นอำนาจอันชาญฉลาดของฝรั่งเศส ที่ดำเนินตามนโยบายความยิ่งใหญ่ของประธานาธิบดีชาร์ลส์ เดอ โกลล์ ควบคู่กับแนวทางพหุภาคีนิยมของสหภาพยุโรปเพื่อตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางการเมืองโลก และเพื่อสนับสนุนให้ภูมิภาคอินโด-แปซิฟิกเกิดระเบียบแบบหลายขั้วอำนาจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The French Strategy in the Indo-Paciific is implemented based on four main pillars: enhancing peace and security , increasing France’s partnerships with the majors regional players, strenthening the multipolar world order, and committing to address climate change. The aim of the study is thus to answer the question: “what are the key factors, with respect to the continuing international context, contributing to the motivation behind the The French Strategy in the Indo-Paciific?” The findings show that the rise of China under Xi Jin Ping’s presidency, the American Unilateralism during Donald Trump’s administration, and Brexit correspondingly contribute to the implementation of the Strategy. In addition, as the study was conducted with reference to Joseph Nye’s Power framework, the researcher finds that France uses the Indo-Pacifc Strategy as a Smart Power uniting both the Charles de Gaulle’s policy of Grandeur and the European Union’s multilateralism vis-à-vis the structural change of international relations and the promotion of multipolar order in Indo-Pacific region.
Creative Commons License