Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
2x4 glue-laminated bamboo and para-timber composite for residential unit
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทิดศักดิ์ เตชะกิจขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1224
Abstract
ไม้ประกับกาวเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่เข้ามาเพื่อทดแทนความต้องการไม้หน้ากว้าง ซึ่งมีจำนวนทรัพยากรลดน้อยลง ประเทศไทยยังคงมีการพัฒนาไม้ประกับกาวในรูปแบบ "Glued laminated timber" ตั้งแต่ ค.ศ.1971 จนถึงปัจจุบัน ซึ่งเป็นการนำไม้มาเรียงต่อกันเป็นชั้นในทิศทางเดียว เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพความแข็งแรงในการนำมาใช้เป็นโครงสร้าง นอกจากทรัพยากรไม้ในพื้นที่ป่าเบญจพรรณในประเทศไทย ยังมี "ไผ่" ซึ่งถือวัสดุทางเลือกที่คนให้ความสนใจในหลายมิติ การนำไผ่มาใช้สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพความแข็งแรงของไม้ประกับกาว รวมถึงเป็นการทดแทนอัตราการใช้ไม้ในระบบป่าอุตสาหกรรมให้เกิดความเพียงพอต่อจำนวนทรัพยากรในประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุผสมไม้ไผ่ประกับกาวและไม้ยางพารา ขนาด 2x4 นิ้ว 2) เพื่อสร้างต้นแบบวัสดุผสมไม้ไผ่ประกับกาวและไม้ยางพารา ขนาด 2x4 นิ้ว 3) เพื่อสรุปแนวทางมาตรฐานวัสดุผสมไม้ไผ่ประกับกาวและไม้ยางพารา ขนาด 2x4 นิ้ว ซึ่งมีกระบวนการวิจัยดังนี้ 1) ศึกษาพัฒนาการไม้ประกับกาว และไม้อัดประสาน ในระดับนานาชาติ และในประเทศไทย 2) ศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของไม้ไผ่ประกับกาวและไม้ยางพาราวัสดุผสม สำหรับหน่วยพักอาศัยด้วยวิธีการทดสอบในห้องทดลอง และกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ "Finite elements analysis" 3) ประยุกต์ใช้วัสดุผสมไม้ไผ่และไม้ยางพาราประกับกาว 2x4 นิ้ว เป็นต้นแบบโครงสร้างใหม่สำหรับหน่วยพักอาศัย แบบ 1 ชั้น ขนาดพื้นที่ 24 ตารางเมตร หน้ากว้างอาคาร 5.00 เมตร ลึก 4.80 เมตร จากการศึกษาพบว่าวัสดุผสมไม้ไผ่ประกับกาวและไม้ยางพารา ขนาด 2x4 นิ้ว สามารถใช้เป็นโครงสร้างทดแทนไม้ยางพาราประกับกาวขนาด 2x6 นิ้ว ในรูปแบบการก่อสร้างแบบเดิม ในส่วนของตงพื้น แม้ว่าคุณสมบัติของไม้ยางพาราจะมีระยะยุบตัวน้อยกว่าวัสดุผสมไม้ไผ่ประกับกาวและไม้ยางพารา 0.33141 mm. หรือคิดเป็น 27.96 % รูปแบบวัสดุผสมไม้ไผ่และไม้ยางพาราประกับกาวที่สอดคล้องกับระบบอุตสาหกรรมไม้ในประเทศไทย การก่อสร้างหน่วยพักอาศัยด้วยวัสดุผสมไม้ไผ่และไม้ยางพาราประกับกาวพบว่ารูปแบบโครงสร้างที่ใช้วัสดุผสมไม้ไผ่และไม้ยางพาราประกับกาว สามารถลดส่วนประกอบของอาคารได้แก่ การใช้ผนังรับน้ำหนักแทนเสา การลดส่วนประกอบของหลังคาในขณะที่ยังสามารถสนับสนุนการรับน้ำหนักวัสดุมุงหลังคาได้ รูปแบบโครงสร้างวัสดุผสมไม้ไผ่และไม้ยางพาราประกับกาวสำหรับหน่วยพักอาศัย ยังสามารถลดปริมาณไม้จากที่ใช้ไม้คิดเป็นปริมาตรไม้จาก 72.44 ลูกบาศก์ฟุต เหลือเพียง 46.40 ลูกบาศก์ฟุต และลดระยะเวลาในการก่อสร้างหน่วยพักอาศัยได้ 20% เมื่อเทียบกับรูปแบบการก่อสร้างแบบเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Laminated timber is an innovative technology introduced to the industry instead of plain wood board, which actually becomes a scarce resource. In Thailand, "glued laminated timber" has been developed since 1971. Glue laminated timber is the method of ordering timbers in the same direction in order to increase the strength efficiency for building a structure. Apart from other forest resources in tropical forests of Thailand, bamboo is considered an alternative material, beneficial in various aspects; it can be used to increase strength efficiency of laminated timber, and also to substitute wood consuming rate in forest industry system, resulting in the sufficient of the resources in Thailand. This thesis aims to 1) study the mechanical properties of 2x4" glued bamboo laminated with para-timber composite, 2) build the model of 2x4" glued bamboo laminated with para-timber composite, and 3) conclude and synthesize a standard guideline of 2x4" glued bamboo laminated with para-timber composite. The process of this study is as follows: 1) study and develop glued laminated and plywood in both national and international level, 2) study the mechanical properties of glued bamboo laminated timber and para-timber composite in the laboratory using Finite Element Analysis method, 3) apply the 2x4" glued bamboo laminated with para-timber composite as the model for building a 24 square meters single-floor residential unit, with 5.00 meters in width and 4.80 in depth. The study found that 2x4" glued bamboo laminated with para-timber composite can be used to build structure instead of 2x6" glued para-timber in traditional construction model in the part of floor joist. Although the deformation property of para-timber is less than those of glued bamboo laminated with para-timber composite at 0.33141 mm., or equivalent to 27.96%, glued bamboo laminated with para-timber composite is still considered proper in the forest industry system in Thailand. In the construction of residential unit, using of glued bamboo laminated with para-timber composite can reduce building materials, including the use of wall to support the roof instead of pillars, the reduction of the components of roof material while it can still support roof sheets. The structure model using glued bamboo laminated with para-timber composite for residential unit can also reduce the number of woods used in the construction from 72.44 cubic feet to 46.40 cubic feet, and reduce 20% of the duration of the construction, comparing with traditional construction.
Creative Commons License