Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัฒนธรรมความซื่อสัตย์มีผลต่อความสามารถในการเข้าถึงสินเชื่อการค้าอย่างไร
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kanis Saengchote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.353
Abstract
This study examines whether corporate integrity culture plays a role in shaping firms’ access to trade credit. Focusing on a panel of U.S. publicly listed firms from 2002 to 2021, it employs a text-based proxy for integrity constructed from annual reports and uses pooled OLS regression with industry and year fixed effects. The goal is to understand how ethical culture, as a non-financial factor, influences trade credit availability beyond traditional financial metrics. While the measure used—accounts payable to COGS ratio—is commonly applied in the literature, it reflects both the willingness of suppliers to extend credit and the firm’s decision to utilize it, making it difficult to isolate supply-side effects. The findings reveal a U-shaped relationship between integrity and trade credit: only firms with exceptionally high integrity receive significantly more trade credit, while those with moderate levels do not experience a meaningful advantage. This positive effect disappears during periods of financial crisis but becomes more pronounced among firms with low market power. These results suggest that integrity may function as a strategic intangible asset—helping less powerful firms gain supplier trust in normal times, though its influence weakens when systemic risks dominate decision-making.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาบทบาทของวัฒนธรรมความซื่อสัตย์ขององค์กร (corporate integrity culture) ในการกำหนดโอกาสในการได้รับสินเชื่อการค้า (trade credit) จากคู่ค้า โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์ทั้งในภาวะเศรษฐกิจปกติและช่วงวิกฤต ตลอดจนตรวจสอบว่าผลของความซื่อสัตย์เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามระดับอำนาจต่อรองทางธุรกิจของบริษัทหรือไม่ ความซื่อสัตย์วัดจากคะแนนที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อความในรายงานประจำปี ส่วนสินเชื่อการค้าใช้ตัวชี้วัดจากสัดส่วนเจ้าหนี้การค้าต่อต้นทุนขาย (AP/COGS) ซึ่งสะท้อนการพึ่งพิงสินเชื่อจากคู่ค้า แต่มีข้อจำกัดคือไม่สามารถแยกได้ชัดเจนว่าสะท้อนพฤติกรรมของฝ่ายผู้ให้หรือผู้รับสินเชื่อ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากบริษัทจดทะเบียนในสหรัฐอเมริกาช่วงปี 2002–2021 ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความซื่อสัตย์กับสินเชื่อการค้ามีลักษณะเป็นรูปตัวยู (U-shaped) โดยบริษัทที่มีความซื่อสัตย์ในระดับสูงมากจะได้รับสินเชื่อจากคู่ค้ามากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ในช่วงวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวกลับไม่ปรากฏอย่างชัดเจน สะท้อนว่าคู่ค้าให้ความสำคัญกับความเสี่ยงและสภาพคล่องมากกว่าคุณลักษณะเชิงคุณธรรมขององค์กรภายใต้ภาวะไม่แน่นอน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ความซื่อสัตย์มีผลชัดเจนเฉพาะในกลุ่มบริษัทที่มีอำนาจต่อรองต่ำ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าคุณค่าของวัฒนธรรมความซื่อสัตย์จะปรากฏเด่นชัดก็ต่อเมื่ออยู่ในบริบทที่เหมาะสม
Creative Commons License