Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ผสานความจริงเพื่อสนับสนุนทักษะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ในการเรียนรู้โดยใช้สตูดิโอเป็นฐานสำหรับสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaitip Na-songkhla
Second Advisor
Brad Hokanson
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational Technology and Communications
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.44
Abstract
This research and development aim to 1) address the factor structure of creative problem-solving skills for undergraduate architecture students in Thailand. 2) identify what technology-fostered, mixed-reality learning environment for studio-based design learning could enhance the creative problem-solving of undergraduate architecture students in Thailand. 3) design and develop a mixed-reality learning environment in studio-based learning to enhance creative problem-solving for architecture. 4) define mixed-reality learning environments in studio-based learning to enhance creative problem-solving for architecture. Samples are a multistage random sampling of 655 undergraduate architecture students in Thailand. Three experts in the first phase validated the self-evaluation form. Nineteen undergraduate students in architecture are samples of this experiment Samples are junior level of the faculty of architecture or related fields which curriculum is along with Architect Council of Thailand Regulations on Accreditation of Degrees, Diploma and Certificate in Supervising Architecture Professional Practice 2003 are used as the criteria of curriculum for comparison. Ten experts will validate the invention of a mixed-reality learning environment in studio-based learning to enhance creative problem-solving in architecture. Five experts are from Education Technology, and the other five are from Architecture Education. Research tools are surveys for Creative problem-solving self-evaluation forms. Mixed-reality learning environment with a learning plan for studio-based learning in architecture. Research results show indicators of CPS at a significant level of .01. Fluency (0.912) is the highest factor loading, originality (0.788), and flexibility (0.688) is the lowest factor. Self-evaluation forms investigate CPS traits, and research results enhance the learning styles of architecture students. These findings affect studio-based learning plans and encourage students to consider various solution options. Flexibility leads to different ideas, while originality generates unique solutions. Self-evaluation form results indicate that the CPS of architecture students improved at a significant level of .05 score at 4.13 (0.27). Flexibility has the highest score at 4.32 (0.29), and fluency is the next one with a score of 4.11 (0.34) at a significant level of .05. Originality increased without significant change. It has the lowest score at 3.92 (.54) This research reveals components of CPS, fluency, flexibility, and originality, through self-evaluation. CPS can generate new, valuable ideas to solve problems. Fluency, flexibility, and originality are three main components that provide architects with practical solutions. The research instrument comprised MIX Page, a website that provided essential information, and Head-mounted devices for Mixed-reality technology for learning activities. Implications for this study are: 1) Mixed-reality learning environment in studio-based learning can enhance creative problem-solving for architecture, and it should be applied to other architecture disciplines 2) Mixed-reality learning environment in studio-based learning, architecture students practice at their own pace to improve thinking fluently, flexibly, and originally. It enhances creative problem-solving for architecture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยและพัฒนาสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ผสานความจริงเพื่อสนับสนุนทักษะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ในการเรียนรู้โดยใช้สตูดิโอเป็นฐานสำหรับสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์: 1) กำหนดองค์ประกอบโครงสร้างการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีสาขาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ 2) เลือกเทคโนโลยีสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ผสานความจริงสนับสนุนทักษะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ในการเรียนรู้แบบสตูดิโอเป็นฐานสำหรับสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ 3) กำหนดสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ผสานความจริงเพื่อสนับสนุนทักษะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ในการเรียนรู้โดยใช้สตูดิโอเป็นฐานสำหรับสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ 4) รับรองสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ผสานความจริงเพื่อสนับสนุนทักษะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ในการเรียนรู้โดยใช้สตูดิโอเป็นฐานสำหรับสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ ตัวอย่างงาน วิจัยนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี 655 คน สุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน ทำแบบประเมินตนเองตรวจสอบโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 ท่าน วิเคราะห์ผลด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน และศึกษาเครื่องมือกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 19 คน เลือกหลักสูตรแบบเจาะจงเป็นหลักสูตรการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมภายในที่มีวิชาเรียนตามเกณฑ์สภาสถาปนิก ว่าด้วยขอบเขตหมวดวิชามาตรฐานวิชาการ ในสาขาสถาปัตยกรรมควบคุม สาขาสถาปัตยกรรมภายในและมัณฑนศิลป์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบไปด้วย แผนการเรียนวิชาการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมภายใน การออกแบบอาคารสาธารณะ ควบคู่กับเรียนผ่านสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ผสานความจริง เก็บข้อมูลตามแผนการเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย และการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย 1 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง รับรองสภาพแวดล้อมโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 10 ท่าน ทั้งด้านการศึกษา ด้านเทคโนโลยี ด้านเทคโนยีและสื่อสารการศึกษาและด้านสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ ผู้เข้าร่วมทำแบบประเมินตนเองทักษะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ แบบสำรวจความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้ และเครื่องมือแบบประเมินสื่อการสอนสำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผลการวิจัยยืนยันองค์ประกอบการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ คือ คิดลื่นไหล คิดยืดหยุ่น และคิดริเริ่ม ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ .01 คิดลื่นไหลมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สูงสุดที่ 0.912 รองลงมาคือคิดริเริ่มที่ 0.788 คิดยืดหยุ่นที่ 0.688 คุณลักษณะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการจัดการชั้นเรียนแบบสตูดิโอเป็นฐานสนับสนุนทักษะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ ผลการใช้สภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ผสานความจริงเพื่อสนับสนุนทักษะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ในการเรียนรู้โดยใช้สตูดิโอเป็นฐานสำหรับสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ ผู้เรียนหาทางเลือกหลากหลาย ยืดหยุ่นในการคิด และริเริ่มแตกต่างเพื่อสร้างการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์มีลักษณะเฉพาะตัว ผลการประเมินตนเองแสดงทักษะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์สูงขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ .05 คะแนนที่ 4.13 (0.27) คิดยืดหยุ่นมีค่าคะแนนสูงที่สุดที่ 4.32 (0.29) คิดลื่นไหลมีค่าคะแนนรองลงมาที่ 4.11 (0.34) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ .05 คิดริเริ่มมีค่าคะแนนน้อยที่สุด เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติค่าคะแนนที่ 3.92 (0.54) สภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ผสานความจริงออกแบบควบคู่กับแผนการเรียนและกิจกรรมสำหรับวิชาการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมภายในที่ใช้การเรียนแบบสตูดิโอเป็นฐาน สภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ผสานความจริงประกอบด้วย เพจมิกซ์นำเสนอข้อมูลสำคัญและใช้ควบคู่กับแว่นVRเพื่อปฏิบัติงานออกแบบร่าง เพื่อศึกษาทักษะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ของผู้เรียน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) เทคโนโลยีที่สนับสนุนการเรียนรู้แบบสตูดิโอเป็นฐานเพื่อพัฒนาการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ให้กับผู้เรียนสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ และสามารถนำไปพัฒนาหรือปรับใช้กับวิชาที่เกี่ยวข้อง 2) สภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้เสมือนจริงสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้แบบสตูดิโอเป็นฐานเน้นการปฏิบัติการเรียนด้วยตนเองผ่านการคิด ผู้เรียนฝึกฝน ออกแบบด้วยทักษะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์เป็นทักษะที่จำเป็นสำหรับสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Creative Commons License