Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การอพยพในภาวะวิกฤติในศรีลังกา: การวิเคราะห์การอภิบาลตัวแสดงข้ามชาติในบริบทของสงครามและวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงิน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bhanubhatra Jittiang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.854
Abstract
Crisis migration has become a critical issue in Sri Lanka due to the war and ongoing financial crisis. Drawing from this understanding, the research investigates crisis migration in Sri Lanka through five distinct chapters. The first chapter offers an overview of the entire research. The second chapter examines the evolution of classical humanitarianism and its shift towards new humanitarianism in the context of war in Sri Lanka. It focuses primarily on Tamil refugees in India and their repatriations from India to Sri Lanka. The third chapter examines the transnational spaces of the Tamil diaspora. The chapter elaborates on their involvement in smuggling Tamil refugees to Canada. The fourth chapter discusses labour migration from Sri Lanka to Gulf Cooperation countries, namely Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Bahrain, and Kuwait, during the financial crisis of Sri Lanka. It identifies governance gaps related to trafficking in labour migration. The study is guided by two main questions: (1) How did crisis migrations in Sri Lanka emerge in response to the civil war and the financial crisis? (2) How has the Government of Sri Lanka responded to the involvement of transnational actors in governing crisis migration? The findings highlight the need for cooperation among the Government of Sri Lanka, the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, the International Organization for Migration, and the International Labour Organization to govern crisis migration effectively. Both qualitative and quantitative methods are used in the research to examine the questions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การอพยพย้ายถิ่นในภาวะวิกฤติกลายเป็นประเด็นสําคัญในศรีลังกาอันเนื่องมาจากสงครามและวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงินที่กําลังดําเนินอยู่ จากความเข้าใจนี้ การวิจัยจะตรวจสอบการย้ายถิ่นในภาวะวิกฤติในศรีลังกาผ่านห้าบทที่แตกต่างกัน บทแรกนําเสนอภาพรวมของการวิจัยทั้งหมด บทที่สองจะตรวจสอบวิวัฒนาการของลัทธิมนุษยธรรมคลาสสิกและการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่ลัทธิมนุษยธรรมใหม่ในบริบทของสงครามในศรีลังกา โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่ผู้ลี้ภัยชาวทมิฬในอินเดียเป็นหลักและการส่งตัวพวกเขากลับจากอินเดียไปยังศรีลังกา บทที่สามตรวจสอบพื้นที่ข้ามชาติของชาวทมิฬพลัดถิ่น บทนี้อธิบายรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับการมีส่วนร่วมในการลักลอบขนผู้ลี้ภัยชาวทมิฬไปยังแคนาดา บทที่สี่กล่าวถึงการย้ายถิ่นของแรงงานจากศรีลังกาไปยังประเทศความร่วมมืออ่าวไทย ได้แก่ ซาอุดีอาระเบีย สหรัฐอาหรับเอมิเรตส์ กาตาร์ บาห์เรน และคูเวต ในช่วงวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงินของศรีลังกา โดยระบุช่องว่างด้านธรรมาภิบาลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการค้ามนุษย์ในการย้ายถิ่นของแรงงาน การศึกษานี้ได้รับคําแนะนําจากคําถามหลักสองข้อ: (1) การอพยพย้ายถิ่นในวิกฤตในศรีลังกาเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างไรเพื่อตอบสนองต่อสงครามกลางเมืองและวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงิน? (2) รัฐบาลศรีลังกาตอบสนองต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีบทบาทข้ามชาติในการควบคุมการย้ายถิ่นในภาวะวิกฤติอย่างไร? ผลการวิจัยเน้นย้ําถึงความจําเป็นในการร่วมมือระหว่างรัฐบาลศรีลังกา ข้าหลวงใหญ่ผู้ลี้ภัยแห่งสหประชาชาติ องค์การระหว่างประเทศเพื่อการโยกย้ายถิ่นฐาน และองค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อควบคุมการย้ายถิ่นในภาวะวิกฤติอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การวิจัยใช้วิธีการทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณเพื่อตรวจสอบคําถาม
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.