Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
หุ้นกลุ่มสุขภาพเป็นสินทรัพย์ปลอดภัยในช่วงโควิด-19 หรือไม่? การวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนของหุ้นและการแบ่งกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมในตลาดพัฒนาแล้วและตลาดเกิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Narapong Srivisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.350
Abstract
This study examines whether the healthcare sector functioned as a safe haven during the COVID-19 pandemic by analyzing its time-varying correlation with major market indices across developed and emerging economies. Utilizing a multi-method approach—centered on the DCC-GARCH model and supported by OLS regression—the research investigates how health crises and public policy responses influenced sector-level market dynamics. The analysis focuses on three main areas: the evolution of correlation structures before and during the pandemic, the influence of pandemic-related factors on correlation strength, and differences between developed and emerging markets. Although a Probit model was initially applied to estimate the likelihood of safe haven behavior, it was not pursued further due to a lack of variation in the dependent variable; most healthcare sectors did not exhibit safe haven characteristics, making the model statistically unviable. Accordingly, this study does not conclude that the healthcare sector served as a safe haven during COVID-19. However, the OLS regression suggests that certain pandemic-related factors—particularly strong government responses and lower death rates—may have contributed to a reduction in correlation between healthcare and market indices, especially in countries with effective public health infrastructure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทคัดย่อนี้ศึกษาว่า หุ้นกลุ่มสุขภาพมีบทบาทเป็นสินทรัพย์ปลอดภัย (Safe Haven) ในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 หรือไม่ โดยวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์แบบเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลา (Time-Varying Correlation) ระหว่างผลตอบแทนของหุ้นกลุ่มสุขภาพกับดัชนีตลาดหลักในกลุ่มประเทศพัฒนาแล้วและประเทศเกิดใหม่ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีแบบผสม โดยเน้นการใช้แบบจำลอง DCC-GARCH ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์เชิงเส้น OLS เพื่อศึกษาว่าภาวะวิกฤตโรคระบาดและนโยบายสาธารณะส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมของตลาดในระดับภาคส่วนอย่างไร โดยมีประเด็นหลักสามด้าน ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ก่อนและระหว่างการระบาด ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโควิด-19 ที่ส่งผลต่อความแข็งแกร่งของความสัมพันธ์ และความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มประเทศพัฒนาแล้วกับประเทศเกิดใหม่ แม้ว่าจะมีการนำแบบจำลอง Probit มาใช้ในเบื้องต้นเพื่อประเมินความน่าจะเป็นที่หุ้นกลุ่มสุขภาพจะแสดงพฤติกรรมแบบสินทรัพย์ปลอดภัย แต่ไม่สามารถดำเนินการต่อได้ เนื่องจากตัวแปรตามมีความหลากหลายน้อย กล่าวคือ หุ้นกลุ่มสุขภาพส่วนใหญ่ไม่แสดงลักษณะของสินทรัพย์ปลอดภัย ทำให้ไม่สามารถประมาณค่าได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงไม่สรุปว่าหุ้นกลุ่มสุขภาพเป็นสินทรัพย์หลบภัยในช่วงโควิด-19 อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงเส้นด้วย OLS พบว่า ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการระบาด เช่น การตอบสนองของรัฐบาลที่เข้มข้น และอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่ต่ำ อาจมีส่วนช่วยลดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหุ้นกลุ่มสุขภาพกับตลาดในบางประเทศ โดยเฉพาะประเทศที่มีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านสาธารณสุขที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.