Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สามบทความว่าด้วยสุขภาพดิจิทัล: การสื่อสารออนไลน์ การแสวงหาข้อมูลสุขภาพ และการใช้การแพทย์ทางเลือกในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุและประชากรกลุ่มเปราะบาง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yot Amornkitvikai
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1392
Abstract
Through three empirical essays, this work explored how information and communication technology (ICT) use shapes population health behaviors and outcomes, with a particular focus on older adults. The first essay critically investigated whether online communication can serve as a substitute for in-person social contact in mitigating loneliness among late middle-aged and older persons. The study finds that while excessive reliance on digital interaction correlated with higher loneliness in the general older adult population, it could potentially serve a protective function for those in poor health by reducing social isolation. The second essay investigated how online health information seeking behavior and perceived usefulness and reliability of online health information related to the use of complementary and alternative medicine (CAM) and the belief that alternative treatments were superior to conventional care. Frequent internet health seekers were more likely to adopt CAM, especially when they perceived online information as useful but were uncertain about its reliability. The third essay focused on older European adults and found that more intensive internet use was strongly associated with CAM uptake, typically alongside rather than in place of conventional care, albeit a minor risk of substitution persisted. Moreover, older women exhibited stronger internet-CAM associations than men with similar internet use. Together, these studies contribute to a nuanced understanding of digital technology’s evolving role in population health, emphasizing its role as both a resource and a risk. Based on the results, this work suggests a range of policy recommendations to maximize the benefits of ICT while mitigating its drawbacks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความที่ 1 เน้นถึงการสื่อสารออนไลน์กับการลดความเหงาในผู้สูงอายุ บทความนี้ ได้ศึกษาเพื่อตอบคำถามว่าการสื่อสารออนไลน์สามารถใช้ทดแทนการติดต่อทางสังคมแบบพบหน้าเพื่อลดความเหงาในในกลุ่มวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุได้จริงหรือไม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แม้การใช้สื่อดิจิทัลมากเกินไปอาจทำให้ผู้สูงอายุทั่วไปรู้สึกเหงามากขึ้น แต่สำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่มีสุขภาพไม่ดี สื่อดิจิทัลกลับช่วยป้องกันความเหงาได้โดยลดการแยกตัวจากสังคม บทความที่ 2 เน้นการค้นหาข้อมูลสุขภาพออนไลน์กับการใช้การแพทย์ทางเลือก (CAM) บทความนี้ วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการค้นหาข้อมูลสุขภาพออนไลน์ รวมถึงการรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์และความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลนั้น กับการใช้การแพทย์ทางเลือก (Complementary and Alternative Medicine - CAM) และความเชื่อที่ว่าการรักษาด้วยการแพทย์ทางเลือกดีกว่าการดูแลแบบแพทย์แผนปัจจุบัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ที่ค้นหาข้อมูลสุขภาพทางอินเทอร์เน็ตบ่อยครั้งมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้ CAM มากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อพวกเขารับรู้ว่าข้อมูลออนไลน์มีประโยชน์ แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็อาจไม่แน่ใจเกี่ยวกับความน่าเชื่อถือ บทความที่ 3 เน้นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตกับการใช้ CAM ในผู้สูงอายุชาวยุโรป บทความนี้ มุ่งเน้นไปที่กลุ่มผู้สูงอายุชาวยุโรป และค้นพบว่าการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตที่เข้มข้นขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการใช้ CAM โดยทั่วไปแล้ว การใช้ CAM มักจะควบคู่ไปกับการดูแลทางการแพทย์แผนปัจจุบันมากกว่าการทดแทนกัน แม้ว่าอาจมีความเสี่ยงเล็กน้อยในการใช้ทดแทนกัน บทความทั้ง 3 ฉบับนี้ ช่วยให้เราเข้าใจถึงผลกระทบที่ซับซ้อนของ ICT ต่อชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญสำหรับการพัฒนาแนวทางปฏิบัติและนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพในยุคดิจิทัล โดยสรุป การศึกษาชุดนี้ได้เสริมสร้างความเข้าใจของเราเกี่ยวกับบทบาทที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลต่อสุขภาพของประชากร โดยชี้ให้เห็นทั้งศักยภาพในการเป็นทรัพยากรและในขณะเดียวกันก็มีความเสี่ยง ผลจากการวิจัยนี้นำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายหลายประการ เพื่อเพิ่มประโยชน์สูงสุดของการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร (ICT) ในขณะเดียวกันก็สามารถลดผลกระทบด้านลบให้น้อยที่สุดด้วยเช่นกัน
Creative Commons License