Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวแบบสำหรับการพยากรณ์ผลการดำเนินทางการเงินของโครงการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานร่วมลงทุนด้านถนน โดยวิธี Bayesian Network
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nakhon Kokkaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.218
Abstract
Public-private partnerships (PPPs) are contractual agreements between the public and the private sector to deliver economic and social infrastructure. The PPP environment is inherently complex and dynamic, often involving long-term contracts and significant financial performance risks. While many studies examine the construction and operation phases separately, this study focuses on predicting the financial performance of PPP highways by integrating the risks and factors in both phases. It also considers country risk factors, such as income level, GDP per capita, and economic growth, to assess their impact on PPP highway projects. Data on risks and risk factors were gathered from sources such as the World Bank, FocusEconomics, and other sources, with a primary focus on real PPP highway projects in ASEAN countries and other countries. By using a Bayesian Network, this study analyzes risk variables across both construction and operation phases of 25 PPP highway projects, integrating country risk factors to calculate marginal and conditional probabilities. This modeling approach aims at predicting the overall financial performance of PPP highway projects, with Return on Equity (ROE) serving as the primary indicator of profitability relative to shareholder equity. Netica software, a tool for Bayesian network modeling, was employed to analyze the impact of each risk and risk factor on the financial outcome, i.e., ROE. The results show that the current risks and risk factors of the sample PPP projects lead to the probability that the ROE will be (1) a low value of about 26.20%, a moderate value of 43.70%, and a high value of 30.10%. In addition, the developed BN-based financial performance prediction model was applied to a case study project to revise the probability of risks and risk factors affecting financial performance, thereby indicating the utility of the study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงการร่วมลงทุนระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชน (PPPs) เป็นข้อตกลงทางสัญญาระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชนที่มุ่งเน้นในการส่งมอบโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม สัญญา PPP เป็นสัญญาระยะยาวและความเสี่ยงทางด้านการเงินสูง ที่ผ่านมามีการศึกษาความเสี่ยงของโครงการ PPP โดยหลายงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาศึกษาความเสี่ยงในช่วงการก่อสร้าง หรือไม่ก็ความเสี่ยงในช่วงดำเนินงาน ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาเพื่อการคาดการณ์ผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินของโครงการทางหลวง PPP จากปัจจัยเสี่ยงทั้งสองช่วงการพัฒนาโครงการ นอกจากนี้ยังพิจารณาปัจจัยเสี่ยงอื่น ๆ เช่น รายได้ GDP ต่อหัว และการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบต่อโครงการทางหลวง PPP โดยได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความเสี่ยงและปัจจัยเสี่ยงจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ เช่น ธนาคารโลก FocusEconomics และแหล่งข้อมูลอื่น ๆ โดยเน้นโครงการทางหลวง PPP จริงในประเทศอาเซียนและในภูมิภาคอื่น ๆ การศึกษานี้ใช้ Bayesian network และซอฟต์แวร์ Netica ในการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงโดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจาก 25 โครงการ เพื่อคำนวณ marginal probabilities และ conditional probability table (CPT) ของตัวแปรเสี่ยงที่อยู่ในตัวแบบที่ได้นำเสนอ ซึ่งช่วยให้วิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงของผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินของโครงการทางหลวง PPP โดยใช้ตัวชี้วัดของผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงิน คือ อัตราผลตอบแทนของผู้ถือหุ้น (ROE) ซึ่งเป็นตัวชี้วัดที่แสดงถึงความสามารถในการทำกำไรเมื่อเทียบกับทุนที่ผู้ถือหุ้นลงทุน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โอกาสที่ทางหลวง PPP จะมีค่า ROE ต่ำ มีค่าประมาณ 26.20% บ่งบอกถึงประสิทธิภาพต่ำหรือการใช้ทุนไม่เกิดประสิทธิผลในบางส่วนของโครงการ และโอกาสที่ทางหลวง PPP จะมีค่า ROE ปานกลาง ประมาณ 43.70% แสดงถึงผลตอบแทนที่เสถียรและน่าพอใจเมื่อเทียบกับทุนที่ลงทุน ในขณะโอกาสที่ทางหลวง PPP จะมีค่า ROE สูง มีค่าประมาณ 30.10% แสดงให้เห็นการใช้ทุนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพของโครงการทางหลวง PPP
Creative Commons License