Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการเรียนการสอนผสมผสานแบบยืดหยุ่นโดยใช้วิธีสอนอีซีอาร์ไอเอฟที่มีต่อการเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1288
Abstract
This quasi-experimental mixed-methods study 1) explored the effects of HyFlex (Hybrid-Flexible) instruction using the ECRIF (Encounter, Clarify, Remember, Internalize, Fluently Use) method on the enhancement of English speaking ability of Thai upper secondary students. The study assessed five components of speaking ability: pronunciation, grammar, vocabulary, fluency, and comprehension, and 2) investigated students’ perceptions towards the HyFlex instruction and 3) its modes of instruction: onsite, synchronous online, and asynchronous online. Thirty students participated, completing a B1-level speaking test before and after instruction. Quantitative data from a 4-point Likert-scale questionnaire and qualitative insights from open-ended responses and semi-structured interviews were analyzed. Results demonstrated significant improvement in students’ speaking ability. Students reported overall positive perceptions towards the HyFlex instruction, citing increased flexibility, engagement, and confidence. Onsite mode was viewed as most effective due to real-time interaction, while synchronous online mode was valued for structure and accessibility. Asynchronous online mode was appreciated for flexibility but noted for lower engagement. Findings support the integration of the HyFlex instruction and the ECRIF method in EFL (English as a foreign language) speaking instruction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองโดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสานนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลการเรียนการสอนผสมผสานแบบยืดหยุ่น (HyFlex: Hybrid-Flexible) โดยใช้วิธีสอนอีซีอาร์ไอเอฟ (ECRIF: Encounter, Clarify, Remember, Internalize, and Fluently Use) มีต่อการเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย การศึกษานี้ประเมินความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษใน 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ การออกเสียง (pronunciation) ไวยากรณ์ (grammar) คำศัพท์ (vocabulary) ความคล่องแคล่ว (fluency) และความเข้าใจ (comprehension) พร้อมทั้ง 2) สำรวจการรับรู้ของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียนการสอนผสมผสานแบบยืดหยุ่น และ 3) รูปแบบการเรียนทั้งสาม ได้แก่ การเรียนในชั้นเรียน (onsite) การเรียนออนไลน์แบบถ่ายทอดสด (synchronous online) และการเรียนออนไลน์แบบไม่พร้อมกัน (asynchronous online) นักเรียนจำนวน 30 คนเข้าร่วมการศึกษา โดยทำแบบทดสอบการพูดระดับ B1 ทั้งก่อนและหลังการเรียน ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้จากแบบสอบถามมาตราส่วน 4 ระดับ และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้จากคำตอบปลายเปิด รวมทั้ง การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทักษะการพูดของนักเรียนพัฒนาขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นักเรียนมีทัศนคติโดยรวมในเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนการสอนผสมผสานแบบยืดหยุ่น โดยให้เหตุผลว่า เป็นรูปแบบที่มีความยืดหยุ่น น่าสนใจ และช่วยเพิ่มความมั่นใจในการพูด รูปแบบการเรียนในชั้นเรียนถูกมองว่า ได้ผลดีที่สุดเนื่องจากมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในเวลาจริง ขณะที่การเรียนออนไลน์แบบถ่ายทอดสด มีจุดเด่นในด้านโครงสร้าง ที่ชัดเจนและการเข้าถึงได้อย่างสะดวก สำหรับการเรียนออนไลน์แบบไม่พร้อมกัน นักเรียนชื่นชมด้านความยืดหยุ่น แต่พบว่านักเรียนมีส่วนร่วมน้อยลง ผลการวิจัยสนับสนุนการบูรณาการการเรียนการสอนผสมผสานแบบยืดหยุ่นโดยใช้วิธีสอนอีซีอาร์ไอเอฟ สำหรับการสอนทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.