Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคาดการณ์ผลตอบแทนหุ้นที่ผิดปกติ: หลักฐานจากปริมาณการซื้อขายที่มากเกินไป ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.342
Abstract
This study investigates the predictive power of excess trading volume on abnormal stock returns in the Stock Exchange of Thailand, examining 11,575 stock-month observations from SET100 constituents over 2014-2023. Drawing on behavioral finance theories including attention effect, disposition effect, and investor overconfidence, the research develops a novel technical indicator called "Excess Trading Volume" (ExV), defined as the deviation between short-term (21-day) and long-term (200-day) moving averages of trading volume.Using cross-sectional regression analysis with CAPM-adjusted abnormal returns, the study tests two hypotheses: (1) high excess volume during positive return months predicts negative future abnormal returns, and (2) high excess volume during negative return months predicts positive future abnormal returns. The empirical results provide statistically significant support for the second hypothesis (β = 0.613, p<0.05), indicating that each unit increase in excess volume during market declines predicts a 61.3 basis point increase in next month's abnormal returns. However, the first hypothesis lacks statistical significance. Portfolio analysis reveals that a trading strategy based on these findings generates positive raw returns (0.103% monthly) but exhibits high market exposure (beta = 1.018) with minimal risk-adjusted abnormal returns (Jensen's alpha = 0.064%). The strategy's adjusted Rsquared of 0.653 indicates that portfolio performance is primarily driven by systematic market movements rather than superior stock selection. The study documents pronounced seasonal effects, particularly significant underperformance in March (-105.3 basis points) followed by recovery in April (+96.8 basis points). These findings contribute to the literature by demonstrating that volume-based technical indicators can identify behavioral patterns in emerging markets, though practical implementation faces challenges from transaction costs and modest economic magnitude. The research provides empirical support for behavioral finance theories in a non-Western context while highlighting the asymmetric nature of volume-based signals in identifying oversold versus overbought conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ศึกษาความสามารถในการทำนายปริมาณการซื้อขายส่วนเกินต่อผลตอบแทนหุ้นที่ผิดปกติในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาข้อมูลสังเกตการณ์รายเดือนจำนวน 11,575 รายการจากหลักทรัพย์ในดัชนี SET100 ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2557-2566 โดยอาศัยทฤษฎีทางการเงินเชิงพฤติกรรม ได้แก่ ผลกระทบจากความสนใจ ผลกระทบจากการขายสินทรัพย์ และความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุนสูงเกินไป งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้ทางเทคนิคใหม่ที่เรียกว่า "ปริมาณการซื้อขายส่วนเกิน" (Excess Trading Volume: ExV) ซึ่งนิยามว่าเป็นค่าเบี่ยงเบนระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ระยะสั้น (21 วัน) และระยะยาว (200 วัน) ของปริมาณการซื้อขายการศึกษานี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบตัดขวางร่วมกับผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติที่คำนวณจาก CAPM เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานสองข้อ ได้แก่ (1) ปริมาณการซื้อขายส่วนเกินที่สูงในช่วงเดือนที่มีผลตอบแทนเป็นบวก คาดการณ์ผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติในอนาคตที่เป็นลบ และ (2) ปริมาณการซื้อขายส่วนเกินที่สูงในช่วงเดือนที่มีผลตอบแทนเป็นลบ คาดการณ์ผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติในอนาคตที่เป็นบวก ผลเชิงประจักษ์สนับสนุนสมมติฐานที่สองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = 0.613, p<0.05) ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณการซื้อขายส่วนเกินในแต่ ละหน่วยในช่วงที่ตลาดปรับตัวลดลง คาดการณ์ว่าผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติของเดือนถัดไปจะเพิ่มขึ้น 61.3 จุด พื้นฐาน อย่างไรก็ตาม สมมติฐานแรกไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การวิเคราะห์พอร์ตโฟลิโอเผยให้เห็นว่ากลยุทธ์การซื้อขายที่อิงตามผลการวิจัยเหล่านี้สร้าง ผลตอบแทนดิบที่เป็นบวก (0.103% ต่อเดือน) แต่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเสี่ยงในตลาดที่สูง (เบต้า = 1.018) โดยมี ผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติที่คำนวณตามความเสี่ยงเพียงเล็กน้อย (ค่าอัลฟ่าของเจนเซน = 0.064%) ค่า adjusted R-squared ที่ 0.653 บ่งชี้ว่าผลการดำเนินงานของพอร์ตโฟลิโอส่วนใหญ่ขับเคลื่อนโดยการเคลื่อนไหวของตลาด อย่างเป็นระบบมากกว่าการเลือกหุ้นที่เหนือกว่า การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบตามฤดูกาลอย่างชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผลการดำเนินงานที่ ต่ำกว่าเป้าหมายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเดือนมีนาคม (-105.3 จุดพื้นฐาน) ตามด้วยการฟื้นตัวในเดือนเมษายน (+96.8 จุดพื้นฐาน) ผลการวิจัยเหล่านี้มีส่วนสนับสนุนงานวิจัยโดยแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวบ่งชี้ทางเทคนิคที่อิงตาม ปริมาณสามารถระบุรูปแบบพฤติกรรมในตลาดเกิดใหม่ได้ แม้ว่าการนำไปใช้จริงจะเผชิญกับความท้าทายจาก ต้นทุนการทำธุรกรรมและขนาดเศรษฐกิจที่ไม่สูงนัก งานวิจัยนี้ให้การสนับสนุนเชิงประจักษ์สำหรับทฤษฎีการเงิน เชิงพฤติกรรมในบริบทที่ไม่ใช่ของตะวันตก ขณะเดียวกันก็เน้นย้ำถึงลักษณะที่ไม่สมมาตรของสัญญาณที่อิงตาม ปริมาณในการระบุภาวะขายมากเกินไป (oversold) และภาวะซื้อมากเกินไป (overbought)
Creative Commons License