Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The influence of the entertainment industry on international tourist arrivals in South Korea
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงต่อการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวของนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติในประเทศเกาหลีใต้
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Danupon Ariyasajjakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.452
Abstract
The growing popularity of the Hallyu wave, or Korean entertainment content, among international audiences since the early 2000s has been cited in previous research papers as one of the many reasons for the influx of international tourists to the Republic of Korea (ROK) in recent years. The phenomenon can be explained by Korean entertainment content, such as K-dramas and K-pop, which serve as soft power for its government, promote Korean culture and goods in the international community, and potentially attract K-content fans to visit the country. Thus, this study examines the effects of Korean entertainment content, using Google search trends, the value of Korean exports, and the Korean government’s cultural promoting budget as independent variables, on the number of international tourist arrivals in South Korea. The data includes tourists from 35 countries and territories, as identified by the Korean Tourism Knowledge and Information System (KCTI), over 8 years, from 2012 to 2019, quarterly. The international tourist arrivals by country of origin were further categorized by gender for deeper analysis. The study employed a multivariate regression analysis based on an augmented gravity Random Effect Error Correction Model (RE-ECM) panel model. The panel data analysis utilized a robust random-effects approach to investigate the impacts of the Hallyu wave on the number of international tourist arrivals. The findings indicated that Google search trends related to K-content demonstrated both negative and positive correlations with the international tourist inflows to South Korea depending on gender and lagged period. Meanwhile, the Google search trends related to tourism in Korea, the exports of Korean goods, and the Korean government’s cultural promoting budget showed a positive relationship with the dependent variable in the regression model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระแสฮันรยู (Hallyu wave) หรืออุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงของเกาหลี กับจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติที่เดินทางเข้าสู่สาธารณรัฐเกาหลี (ROK) โดยอ้างอิงจากแนวโน้มการค้นหาของ Google Trend มูลค่าการส่งออกของเกาหลี และงบประมาณส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมของรัฐบาลเกาหลีเป็นตัวแปรอิสระ ทั้งนี้ กระแสฮันรยู อาทิ ซีรีส์เกาหลี (K-drama) และเพลงเคป๊อป (K-pop) ได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นอำนาจละมุน (soft power) ที่ช่วยเผยแพร่วัฒนธรรมและสินค้าเกาหลีในระดับสากล และมีบทบาทสำคัญในการกระตุ้นการท่องเที่ยว การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลนักท่องเที่ยวจาก 35 ประเทศ โดยครอบคลุมช่วงปี 2012-2019 และเป็นข้อมูลความถี่ระดับรายไตรมาส นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการจำแนกจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติตามเพศและช่วงอายุเพื่อการวิเคราะห์เชิงลึก การวิเคราะห์ใช้แบบจำลองแผงข้อมูลแบบ Augmented gravity Random Effect Error Correction Model: RE-ECM ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แนวโน้มการค้นหาของ Google ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเนื้อหาเกาหลีมีความสัมพันธ์ทั้งเชิงบวกและเชิงลบต่อจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติ โดยขึ้นอยู่กับเพศและช่วงอายุของนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติและช่วงระยะเวลาของผลกระทบ (lagged period) ขณะเดียวกัน แนวโน้มการค้นหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยวในเกาหลีจาก Google Trend มูลค่าการส่งออกของเกาหลี และงบประมาณส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมของรัฐบาลเกาหลี มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติที่เดินทางเข้ามา ผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าวสนับสนุนแนวคิดที่ว่าอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงของเกาหลีสามารถเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเติบโตของภาคการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศ
Creative Commons License