Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเพอรอฟสไกต์ออกไซด์เอนโทรปีสูงฐานไททาเนต สำหรับตัวเก็บประจุความหนาแน่นพลังงานสูง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natthaphon Raengthon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.317
Abstract
The development of dielectric materials with suitable properties for high-energy density capacitors is essential for the advancement of future electronic technologies. This study focuses on the effects of substituting monovalent and trivalent ions at the A and B sites in high-entropy perovskite oxide structures based on titanates. (A'0.2A"0.2Ba0.2Ca0.2Sr0.2)(Ti1-xMex)O3 (A' = Na+, K+, A" = Bi3+, La3+, Me = Zr4+, (Mg1/3Nb2/3)4+, x = 0.00–0.2) compounds were synthesized using the solid-state reaction method. The results revealed that compounds containing Bi3+ exhibited a high dielectric constant (~3000), low dielectric loss (~0.1), and stable relaxor ferroelectric behavior. In contrast, compounds containing La3+ displayed linear dielectric behavior with a lower dielectric constant and higher dielectric loss. Due to the superior properties of Bi3+, Bi3+-containing compounds were further studied by doping with Zr4+ or (Mg1/3Nb2/3)4+ at the B site in the perovskite structure. The findings demonstrated that the base compound (Na0.2Bi0.2Ba0.2Ca0.2Sr0.2)Ti1-xMex)O3 doped with Zr4+ and (Mg1/3Nb2/3)4+ at doping levels of x = 0.00–0.15 exhibited significant crystal structure changes. Zr4+ caused lattice expansion, while (Mg1/3Nb2/3)4+ induced lattice contraction, resulting in distinct dielectric behavior and microstructural differences. Doping with Zr4+ and (Mg1/3Nb2/3)4+ also effectively reduced dielectric loss (
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุไดอิเล็กตริกที่มีสมบัติเหมาะสมสำหรับตัวเก็บประจุพลังงานสูงมีความสำคัญต่อความก้าวหน้าของเทคโนโลยีอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาผลของการแทนที่ไอออนโมโนเวเลนต์และไตรเวเลนต์ที่ตำแหน่ง A และ B ในโครงสร้างเพอรอฟสไกต์ออกไซด์เอนโทรปีสูงบนฐานไททาเนต โดยใช้สารประกอบ (A'0.2A"0.2Ba0.2Ca0.2Sr0.2)(Ti1-xMex)O3 (A' = Na+, K+, A" = Bi3+, La3+, Me = Zr4+, (Mg1/3Nb2/3)4+, x = 0.00–0.2) ซึ่งสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาในสถานะของแข็ง ผลการทดลองพบว่า สารประกอบที่มี Bi3+ มีโครงสร้างเพอรอฟสไกต์โดยเฉลี่ยแบบลูกบาศก์ และแสดงค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กตริกสูง (~3000) การสูญเสียไดอิเล็กตริกต่ำ (~0.1) และพฤติกรรมเฟอร์โรอิเล็กตริกแบบรีแลกเซอร์ที่เสถียร ขณะที่สารประกอบที่มี La3+ แสดงพฤติกรรมไดอิเล็กตริกเชิงเส้น มีค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กตริกต่ำกว่า และการสูญเสียไดอิเล็กตริกสูงกว่า เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติเด่นของ Bi3+ สารประกอบที่มี Bi3+ จึงได้รับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม โดยการเติม Zr4+ หรือ (Mg1/3Nb2/3)4+ ที่ตำแหน่ง B ในโครงสร้างเพอรอฟสไกต์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารประกอบฐาน (Na0.2Bi0.2Ba0.2Ca0.2Sr0.2)(Ti1-xMex)O3 ซึ่งได้รับการเติม Zr4+ และ (Mg1/3Nb2/3)4+ ที่มีปริมาณการเจือ x = 0.00 - 0.15 สามารถคงโครงสร้างลูกบาศก์เฟสเดียว และแสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงในโครงสร้างผลึกอย่างชัดเจน โดย Zr4+ ทำให้โครงสร้างผลึกขยายตัว ขณะที่ (Mg1/3Nb2/3)4+ ส่งผลให้โครงสร้างผลึกหดตัว ซึ่งทำให้พฤติกรรมไดอิเล็กตริกและโครงสร้างจุลภาคแตกต่างกัน การเจือด้วย Zr4+ และ (Mg1/3Nb2/3)4+ ยังช่วยลดการสูญเสียไดอิเล็กตริกได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ (
Creative Commons License