Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระดับการศึกษาของมารดาและความสำเร็จทางการศึกษาของบุตร : บทบาทการเป็นตัวกลางของทรัพย์สินที่อยู่อาศัยและทรัพย์สินทางการเงินในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.335
Abstract
This study investigates the mediating roles of housing and financial assets in the intergenerational transmission of education in China, with a particular focus on how maternal education affects children's educational outcomes. Using data from the 2022 China Family Panel Studies (CFPS) and applying a parametric causal mediation analysis, the study estimates both the direct and indirect effects of maternal education through household assets. The findings reveal that housing assets serve as a significant mediator, especially among non-agricultural households, where access to liquid and mortgageable real estate enhances children's educational opportunities. In contrast, the mediating role of financial assets is relatively weak—slightly more evident in non-agricultural households, but nearly absent among agricultural ones—reflecting limited financial inclusion and persistent financial exclusion in rural areas. The study further identifies two structural constraints faced by rural households: the illiquidity of housing assets and limited access to formal financial services. These constraints significantly hinder the conversion of maternal educational advantages into opportunities for upward intergenerational mobility.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์บทบาทตัวกลางของสินทรัพย์ที่อยู่อาศัยและสินทรัพย์ทางการเงินในการถ่ายทอดระดับการศึกษาระหว่างรุ่นในประเทศจีน โดยเน้นศึกษาว่าการศึกษาของมารดามีอิทธิพลต่อผลลัพธ์ทางการศึกษาของบุตรอย่างไร งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากแบบสำรวจ China Family Panel Studies (CFPS) ปี 2022 และประยุกต์ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์การไกล่เกลี่ยเชิงสาเหตุแบบพาราเมทริกซ์ เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมในเรื่องการศึกษาของมารดาที่ส่งผลต่อสินทรัพย์ของครัวเรือนผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าสินทรัพย์ที่อยู่อาศัยมีบทบาทไกล่เกลี่ยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะในครัวเรือนที่ไม่ใช่เกษตรกรรม ซึ่งสามารถเข้าถึงอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่มีสภาพคล่องและสามารถจำนองได้ ช่วยให้มีโอกาสทางการศึกษาที่ดียิ่งขึ้น ตรงกันข้ามกับ บทบาทของสินทรัพย์ทางการเงินในฐานะตัวกลางนั้นค่อนข้างอ่อน และพบได้เล็กน้อยในครัวเรือนนอกภาคเกษตรกรรม แต่แทบไม่มีบทบาทเลยในครัวเรือนเกษตรกรรม ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงการแทรกซึมของระบบการเงินของจีนที่ยังไม่ทั่วถึง และปัญหาการกีดกันทางการเงินในพื้นที่ชนบทงานวิจัยนี้เน้นย้ำถึงข้อจำกัดเชิงโครงสร้างสองประการที่ครัวเรือนในชนบทต้องเผชิญ ได้แก่ (1) การที่ไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนสินทรัพย์ที่อยู่อาศัยให้เป็นสภาพคล่องได้ และ (2) การเข้าไม่ถึงบริการทางการเงินอย่างเป็นทางการ ซึ่งทำให้จำกัดความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนข้อได้เปรียบจากการศึกษาของมารดาให้กลายเป็นโอกาสในการเคลื่อนย้ายสถานะระหว่างรุ่น
Creative Commons License