Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของระดับการศึกษาของมารดาที่มีต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของบุตรในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Sawarai Boonyamanond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.304
Abstract
This study examines the impact of maternal education on Chinese children’s academic performance in math and language, using data from the 2022 China Family Panel Studies (CFPS). Controlling for variables such as family income, urban-rural status, region, child gender, and age, the research applies ordered logistic regression and marginal effects analysis to explore the relationship. Results show that higher maternal education is consistently associated with better academic outcomes: children whose mothers have middle school, high school, or college education are significantly more likely to achieve top scores and less likely to score poorly in both subjects. Notably, primary education has a significant positive effect on math performance but not on language, suggesting that language development may rely more on advanced maternal literacy skills. Additionally, higher household income correlates with better performance, while older children tend to score lower, and girls outperform boys in language (no significant gender difference in math). Regional disparities are observed, with children in Northeast China showing higher scores, though the small sample size limits generalizability. These findings highlight the enduring role of maternal education in shaping children’s academic success, emphasizing the need to invest in female education and support low-education families.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของระดับการศึกษาของมารดาที่มีต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของเด็กจีนในวิชาคณิตศาสตร์และภาษาจีน โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจครัวเรือนจีนประจำปี 2022 (China Family Panel Studies: CFPS) การวิเคราะห์ใช้แบบจำลองโลจิสติกลำดับขั้น (ordered logistic regression) และการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบชายขอบ (marginal effects) โดยควบคุมตัวแปรต่าง ๆ เช่น รายได้ครอบครัว สถานะชนบทหรือเมือง ภูมิภาค เพศ และอายุของเด็ก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับการศึกษาของมารดาที่สูงขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของเด็กอย่างต่อเนื่อง เด็กที่มารดาจบการศึกษาระดับมัธยมต้น มัธยมปลาย หรือมหาวิทยาลัย มีแนวโน้มที่จะได้คะแนนสูงในวิชาคณิตศาสตร์และภาษาจีนมากขึ้น และมีโอกาสน้อยลงที่จะได้คะแนนต่ำ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การศึกษาระดับประถมของมารดามีผลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ แต่ไม่มีผลต่อวิชาภาษาจีน ซึ่งอาจบ่งชี้ว่าการพัฒนาทางภาษาของเด็กอาจต้องอาศัยทักษะการรู้หนังสือในระดับสูงของมารดา นอกจากนี้ รายได้ครัวเรือนที่สูงขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลการเรียนที่ดีขึ้น เด็กที่มีอายุมากกว่ามักได้คะแนนต่ำลง และเด็กหญิงมีผลการเรียนในวิชาภาษาจีนดีกว่าเด็กชาย (แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างด้านเพศในวิชาคณิตศาสตร์) ยังพบความแตกต่างทางภูมิภาค โดยเด็กในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของจีนมีแนวโน้มได้คะแนนสูงกว่า แม้ขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่จำกัดอาจส่งผลต่อความทั่วไปของผลการศึกษา ข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้ตอกย้ำถึงบทบาทสำคัญของการศึกษาของมารดาต่อความสำเร็จทางการศึกษาของบุตร และเน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นในการส่งเสริมการศึกษาของสตรีและการสนับสนุนครอบครัวที่มีมารดาการศึกษาต่ำ
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.