Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของความกดดันด้านเวลาและความกลัวการพลาดโอกาส (FOMO) ต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อของแบบฉับพลันภายใต้โปรโมชั่นออนไลน์ที่จำกัดเวลา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nipit Wongpunya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.307
Abstract
AbstractImpulse buying acts as a frequent behavior in online shopping, especially during time-limited promotions that create emotional urgency. This study examines how two psychological factors, perceived time pressure and fear of missing out (FOMO), influence such behavior. Although previous studies have explored time pressure and FOMO separately, few have examined what will happen in one model. In this study, 219 valid responses were gathered through an online questionnaire. The data were then examined using a series of regression models and mediation analysis to further explore the relationships among the key variables. Findings shows that time pressure and fear of missing out significantly affect impulse buying behavior, with FOMO showing a stronger impact when both factors are considered together. In addition, FOMO was shown to partially mediate the influence of time pressure on impulse buying. So we suggests emotional influences may not act alone but can shape each other indirectly. These insights improve our understanding of how emotions drive consumer decisions and offer practical ideas for marketers when planning limited-time promotions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา พฤติกรรมการซื้อของแบบฉับพลันกลายเป็นเรื่องปกติในโลกของการช้อปปิ้งออนไลน์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อผู้บริโภคพบกับโปรโมชั่นที่จำกัดเวลา ซึ่งสร้างความรู้สึกเร่งรีบ การศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางจิตวิทยาสองประการ ได้แก่ ความกดดันด้านเวลา และความกลัวที่จะพลาดโอกาส (FOMO) ว่ามีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อโดยไม่วางแผนอย่างไร แม้ว่างานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้จะศึกษาทั้งสองปัจจัยแยกจากกัน งานวิจัยนี้นำทั้งสองปัจจัยมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกันในโมเดลเดียว โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์จำนวน 219 ชุด และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การถดถอยและการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าทั้งความกดดันด้านเวลาและ FOMO ส่งผลต่อการซื้อแบบฉับพลัน แต่ FOMO มีอิทธิพลมากกว่า นอกจากนี้ FOMO ยังอธิบายส่วนใหญ่ของผลกระทบจากความกดดันด้านเวลาที่มีต่อการตัดสินใจซื้ออย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าความรู้สึกกลัวที่จะพลาดโอกาสอาจเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญมากกว่าความรู้สึกเร่งรีบเพียงอย่างเดียว ผลการศึกษานี้ช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคในโลกออนไลน์ และเสนอแนวทางที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับนักการตลาดในการออกแบบโปรโมชั่นแบบจำกัดเวลา
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.