Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงการปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์สำหรับนิทรรศการศิลปะ : ศิลปะการตัดกระดาษ มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่จับต้องไม่ได้ของมณฑลส่านซี "BLOSSOM"
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Sirithorn Srichalakom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Curatorial Practice
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.264
Abstract
This indepentdent study explores the protection, inheritance, and innovation of traditional skills through curatorial practice, using the "Blossom" exhibition of Shaanxi paper-cutting art, an intangible cultural heritage of Shaanxi Province, China, as its research object. Through literature analysis and case comparison, the study systematically organizes the historical origins, regional characteristics, and inheritance status of Chinese paper-cutting art, with a specific focus on the bold artistic style and cultural connotations of Shaanxi paper-cutting. Drawing on examples like the "Blooming on Paper" European Paper-cutting Exhibition and the Sixth Yunnan Paper-cutting Art Exhibition, the study proposes that curatorial practice should balance historical inheritance with modern expression, as well as academic rigor with popular appeal. The paper details the planning practice of the "Blossom" exhibition, which centers on the "Blossom" series of dynamic installations by new-generation artist Chen Fenwan, combined with works from traditional paper-cutting artists such as Gao Fenglian and Guo Peizhen, to construct a "Traditional Renewal" narrative framework. The exhibition enhances public engagement through multi-dimensional skill displays, interactive experiences, and integrated digital media design. The research demonstrates that curating serves not only as an artistic display but also as a living inheritance of cultural genes. It emphasizes the necessity of transforming intangible cultural heritage from "Cultural Heritage" to "Cultural Resources" through educational functions, cross-border collaborations, and commercial exploration. Ultimately, the "Blossom" exhibition offers an academic and practical demonstration of the contemporary transformation of intangible cultural heritage, showcasing the vitality and innovative potential of traditional art in modern society.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การค้นคว้าอิสระฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการปกป้องการสืบทอดและนวัตกรรมของศิลปะ การตัด กระดาษบนตลาดลานซึ่งเป็นมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่จับต้องไม่ได้ของจีนโดยใช้นิทรรศการ "Blossom" เป็นกรณีศึกษาหลัก การค้นคว้าอิสระนี้ได้จัดระเบียบที่มาทางประวัติศาสตร์ลักษณะเฉพาะของภูมิภาคและสถานการณ์สืบทอดของศิลปะ การตัดกระดาษจีนอย่างเป็นระบบ พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์รูปแบบศิลปะที่ทำงานและเนื้อหาทางวัฒนธรรมของศิลปะการตัด กระดาษลานซึ่ จากการเปรียบเทียบกรณีศึกษาต่าง ๆ ได้แก่กับนิทรรศการตัดกระดาษยุโรป "Blooming on Paper" และ นิทรรศการศิลปะการตัดกระดาษชุบานามครั้งที่ผ่านมา การค้นคว้าอิสระเสนอแนวคิดว่าการจัดนิทรรศการควรสร้างสมดุล ระหว่างแนวคิดหลักของการสืบทอดทางประวัติศาสตร์กับการแสดงออกที่ทันสมัย รวมถึงความเป็นวิชาการกับการทำให้ เป็นที่นิยม นิทรรศการ "Blossom" ซึ่งเป็นหัวใจสำคัญของการค้นคว้าอิสระนี้ได้นำเสนอชุดงานศิลปะตัดวางแบบ เคลื่อนไหว "Blossom" ของศิลปินรุ่นใหม่ Chen Fenwan ผสมผสานกับผลงานของศิลปินตัดกระดาษดังเดิมเช่น Gao Fenglian และ Guo Peizhen เพื่อสร้างการบรรเล่าเรื่อง "การฟื้นฟูประเพณี" นิทรรศการนี้กระตุ้นการมีส่วนร่วมของ สาธารณชนผ่านการจัดแสดงที่หลากลายวิธีประสบการณ์แบบโต้ตอบและการอบแผนที่ผสมผสานสื่อดิจิทัลผลการวิจัย แสดงให้เห็นว่าการจัดนิทรรศการไม่เพียงแต่เป็นการจัดแสดงทางศิลปะเท่านั้นแต่ยังเป็นการสืบทอดทางวัฒนธรรมที่มี ชีวิตชีวา ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องส่งเสริมการเปลี่ยนแปลงมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่จับต้องไม่ได้จาก "มรดกทางวัฒนธรรม" ไปสู่ "ทรัพยากรวัฒนธรรมร่วม" ผ่านงานที่ทำทางการศึกษาความร่วมมือทางชุมชนและการสร้างเชิงพาณิชย์ ท้ายที่สุด นิทรรศการ "Blossom" ถือเป็นกรณีสาธิตเชิงนวัตกรรมที่แสดงถึงการสืบทอดการพัฒนาและการมีส่วนร่วมสมบูรณ์ของศากการ มรดกวัฒนธรรมที่จับต้องไม่ได้และแสดงให้เห็นถึงความมีชีวิตชีวาและการพัฒนาการสืบทอดศิลปะดังเดิมในสังคมสมัยใหม่
Creative Commons License