Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตั้งครรภ์ในวัยรุ่น เมืองมูพิจิ ประเทศยูกันดา : การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในชุมชน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramon Viwattanakulvanid
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1248
Abstract
Adolescent pregnancy is a significant public health and social challenge, with around 90% of these pregnancies occurring in low-and middle-income countries. This study aims to determine the prevalence of adolescent pregnancy and its associated factors among older adolescents in Mpigi district, Uganda. A community-based cross-sectional study was conducted from September to October 2024 among adolescent girls aged 15 to 19 years in Mpigi district, Uganda. Participants were selected using a multistage sampling approach from 12 villages within the district. The data was collected using an interviewer-administered structured questionnaire, assisted by four data collectors. Descriptive statistics were employed to determine the prevalence of adolescent pregnancy, while inferential statistics with bivariate and multivariable logistic regression analysis were conducted to identify associated factors with adolescent pregnancy. Out of 482 participants, 104 (21.6%) have experienced adolescent pregnancy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตั้งครรภ์ในวัยรุ่นถือเป็นปัญหาทางด้านสาธารณสุขและสังคมที่สำคัญ 90% ของการตั้งครรภ์ในวัยรุ่นมักเกิดขึ้นในประเทศที่มีรายได้ต่ำและปานกลาง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของการตั้งครรภ์ในวัยรุ่นและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในหญิงวัยรุ่นอายุ 15-19 ปี ในเขตมูพิจิ ประเทศยูกันดา โดยวิธีการ ศึกษาเป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในชุมชน ระยะเวลาการศึกษาตั้งแต่เดือนกันยายน-ตุลาคม พ.ศ.
Creative Commons License