Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการนำอุตสาหกรรม 4.0 มาใช้ต่อผลิตภาพแรงงานและโครงสร้างการจ้างงานในภาคการผลิตของญี่ปุ่น
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.315
Abstract
This study investigates the impacts of Industry 4.0 adoption on labor productivity and employment structure in Japan’s manufacturing sector from 2001 to 2021. Using data from the OECD and METI, the analysis reveals that Industry 4.0 technologies, such as automation and the Internet of Things (IoT), have contributed to a more stable annual labor productivity growth of 1.7% post-2011, compared to 1.6% in the previous decade (OECD, 2021). Concurrently, the employment structure shifted significantly toward high-skilled labor, with its share increasing from 32.5% in 2011 to 43% in 2021 (Japan Ministry of Internal Affairs, 2021). However, wage disparities between automated and non-automated industries widened dramatically, reaching 40% by 2021 (METI, 2021). The study employs a regression model and SWOT analysis to assess these trends, supported by theories of skill-biased technological change (Acemoglu, 2002) and the Solow growth model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการนำอุตสาหกรรม 4.0 มาใช้ต่อผลิตภาพแรงงานและโครงสร้างการจ้างงานในภาคการผลิตของญี่ปุ่น ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2544 ถึง 2564 โดยใช้ข้อมูลจาก OECD และ METI การวิเคราะห์พบว่า เทคโนโลยีในอุตสาหกรรม 4.0 เช่น ระบบอัตโนมัติและอินเทอร์เน็ตของสรรพสิ่ง (IoT) มีส่วนช่วยให้การเติบโตของผลิตภาพแรงงานต่อปีมีเสถียรภาพมากขึ้น โดยอยู่ที่ 1.7% หลังปี 2554 เทียบกับ 1.6% ในทศวรรษก่อนหน้า (OECD, 2021) ในขณะเดียวกัน โครงสร้างการจ้างงานได้เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญไปสู่แรงงานที่มีทักษะสูง โดยสัดส่วนแรงงานกลุ่มนี้เพิ่มจาก 32.5% ในปี 2554 เป็น 43% ในปี 2564 (กระทรวงกิจการภายในของญี่ปุ่น, 2021) อย่างไรก็ตาม ความเหลื่อมล้ำของค่าจ้างระหว่างอุตสาหกรรมที่มีระบบอัตโนมัติกับอุตสาหกรรมที่ไม่มีระบบอัตโนมัติได้ขยายตัวอย่างมาก โดยเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 40% ภายในปี 2564 (METI, 2021) การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอย (regression model) และการวิเคราะห์ SWOT ในการประเมินแนวโน้มเหล่านี้ โดยอ้างอิงจากทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเทคโนโลยีที่โน้มเอียงไปทางแรงงานทักษะ (Skill-Biased Technological Change: Acemoglu, 2002) และแบบจำลองการเติบโตของโซโลว์ (Solow Growth Model)
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.