Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจการรับรู้ของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนต่อความปลอดภัยของสิ่งแวดล้อมสถานที่บริโภคในกรุงเทพฯ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napong Rugkhapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.381
Abstract
In recent years, Thailand's tourism industry has grown rapidly and has gradually become an important part of the country's economic composition. However, in the post Covid-19 era, as the global economy has been hit by Covid-19, many threats to security have arisen and tourists are worried about their safety. Bangkok, as the capital of Thailand, a country that relies on tourism, has to consider how to change the environment design to make tourists to Thailand feel safer. This is because some dangerous incidents in Bangkok have made Chinese tourists skeptical about the safety of shopping places. Also, from the previous statistics we obtain that the most common activity that Chinese tourists participate in Thailand is shopping. Based on this, the safety of open-air shopping places and their environment is essential to reassure tourists. In previous studies, several studies have considered the relationship between tourists' perceptions and shopping places, but there are fewer studies that specifically analyze the individual different dimensions of environmental factors in open-air shopping places. This study aims to identify which of the environmental safety dimensions make Chinese tourists, who have occupied the highest percentage of tourists in Thailand during the past five years, perceive most of the open-air shopping places in Bangkok and then also recommend some improvements to the future safety development of these places. To achieve the objectives of the study, the author adopted a survey research design method and used the quantitative approach to analysis. Three of the most popular shopping destinations for Chinese tourists were selected for data collection in this study. As a result, firstly, demographic information was not significantly correlated with Chinese tourists' safety perceptions; secondly, there were both similarities and differences in tourists' safety perceptions among the three selected locations; thirdly, the highest dimension of safety perceived by Chinese tourists for Bangkok's open-air shopping places was management, and the lowest perceived dimension was lighting; and lastly, the sub-dimensions also varied among the four dimensions of safety. In the end, some recommendations were given based on the suggestions collected from Chinese tourists. However, this study still has some limitations. It still needs to be developed in terms of the various demographic information and the scope of the study locations. Moreover, the question of whether there are other safety dimensions between locations that affect tourist perceptions, such as if there is any influence of such open-air shopping places between frequented by locals and purely tourist shopping places, needs to be further investigated in future studies. This study has significance for the open-air shopping places in Bangkok in terms of safety design, especially for the perception of Chinese tourists. Bangkok's shortcomings in environmental planning safety in open-air shopping places also can be a reference for open-air places in terms of safety. At the same time, it can further demonstrate to tourists the safety of the open-air shopping places in Bangkok, which is a guide for the development of the tourism industry. For Thailand as a whole, it will play a positive role in the impression caused by safety issues, which is helpful for the enhancement of Thailand's international image.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมาอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทยเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วและค่อยๆ กลายเป็นส่วนสำคัญขององค์ประกอบทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามในยุคหลังโควิด-19 เมื่อเศรษฐกิจโลกได้รับผลกระทบจากโควิด-19 ภัยคุกคามต่อความปลอดภัยหลายประการได้เกิดขึ้นและนักท่องเที่ยวก็เริ่มกังวลเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยของตนเอง กรุงเทพมหานครซึ่งเป็นเมืองหลวงของประเทศไทยซึ่งเป็นประเทศที่ต้องพึ่งพาการท่องเที่ยวต้องพิจารณาว่าจะเปลี่ยนแปลงการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมอย่างไรเพื่อให้นักท่องเที่ยวที่มาเยือนประเทศไทยรู้สึกปลอดภัยมากขึ้น นี่เป็นเพราะเหตุการณ์อันตรายบางอย่างในกรุงเทพมหานครทำให้นักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนเกิดความสงสัยเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยของสถานที่ช้อปปิ้ง นอกจากนี้ จากสถิติที่ผ่านมา เราได้ข้อสรุปว่ากิจกรรมที่นักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนทำกันมากที่สุดในประเทศไทยคือการช้อปปิ้ง จากข้อมูลนี้ ความปลอดภัยของสถานที่ช้อปปิ้งแบบเปิดโล่งและสภาพแวดล้อมจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการสร้างความมั่นใจให้กับนักท่องเที่ยว ในการศึกษาครั้งก่อนๆ มีการศึกษาหลายชิ้นที่พิจารณาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ของนักท่องเที่ยวและสถานที่ช้อปปิ้ง แต่มีการศึกษาน้อยกว่าที่วิเคราะห์เฉพาะมิติที่แตกต่างกันของปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในสถานที่ช้อปปิ้งแบบเปิดโล่ง การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุว่ามิติด้านความปลอดภัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมด้านใดที่ทำให้นักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีน ซึ่งเป็นนักท่องเที่ยวที่มีสัดส่วนมากที่สุดในประเทศไทยในช่วง 5 ปีที่ผ่านมา รับรู้เกี่ยวกับสถานที่ช้อปปิ้งกลางแจ้งในกรุงเทพฯ เป็นส่วนใหญ่ และเสนอแนะให้ปรับปรุงการพัฒนาความปลอดภัยในอนาคตของสถานที่เหล่านี้ด้วย เพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา ผู้เขียนได้ใช้แบบสำรวจวิธีการออกแบบการวิจัยและใช้แนวทางเชิงปริมาณในการวิเคราะห์ โดยเลือกสถานที่ช้อปปิ้งยอดนิยม 3 แห่งของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนมาเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในการศึกษานี้ ผลที่ได้คือ ประการแรก ข้อมูลประชากรไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการรับรู้ด้านความปลอดภัยของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีน ประการที่สอง มีความคล้ายคลึงและแตกต่างกันในการรับรู้ด้านความปลอดภัยของนักท่องเที่ยวใน 3 สถานที่ที่เลือกไว้ ประการที่สาม มิติด้านความปลอดภัยสูงสุดที่นักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนรับรู้สำหรับสถานที่ช้อปปิ้งกลางแจ้งในกรุงเทพฯ คือ การจัดการ และมิติที่รับรู้ต่ำที่สุดคือ แสงสว่าง และประการสุดท้าย มิติย่อยยังแตกต่างกันไปใน 4 มิติของความปลอดภัย ในท้ายที่สุด ข้อเสนอแนะบางส่วนได้รับมาจากข้อเสนอแนะที่รวบรวมได้จากนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีน อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษานี้ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดบางประการ ยังต้องมีการพัฒนาในแง่ของข้อมูลประชากรศาสตร์ต่างๆ และขอบเขตของสถานที่ศึกษา นอกจากนี้ ยังต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในอนาคตเกี่ยวกับคำถามว่ามีมิติความปลอดภัยอื่นๆ ระหว่างสถานที่ที่ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ของนักท่องเที่ยวหรือไม่ เช่น สถานที่ช้อปปิ้งกลางแจ้งที่คนในท้องถิ่นไปบ่อยและสถานที่ช้อปปิ้งสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยวล้วนมีอิทธิพลหรือไม่ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีความสำคัญต่อสถานที่ช้อปปิ้งกลางแจ้งในกรุงเทพฯ ในแง่ของการออกแบบด้านความปลอดภัย โดยเฉพาะต่อการรับรู้ของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีน ข้อบกพร่องของกรุงเทพฯ ในการวางแผนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ความปลอดภัยของสถานที่ช้อปปิ้งกลางแจ้งยังสามารถเป็นข้อมูลอ้างอิงสำหรับสถานที่ช้อปปิ้งกลางแจ้งในแง่ของความปลอดภัยได้ ในเวลาเดียวกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถแสดงให้นักท่องเที่ยวเห็นถึงความปลอดภัยของสถานที่ช้อปปิ้งกลางแจ้งในกรุงเทพฯ ได้เพิ่มเติม ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว สำหรับประเทศไทยโดยรวม การศึกษาครั้งนี้จะมีบทบาทเชิงบวกในการสร้างความประทับใจที่เกิดจากปัญหาความปลอดภัย ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเสริมสร้างภาพลักษณ์ระหว่างประเทศของประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License