Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
China's role and interest in the provision of seismic disaster assistance to Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.281
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาถึงบทบาทของจีนในการให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านภัยพิบัติแผ่นดินไหวแก่ประเทศไทย ภายใต้บันทึกความเข้าใจ (MOU) ระหว่างกองเฝ้าระวังแผ่นดินไหว แห่งประเทศไทย กับสำนักงานแผ่นดินไหวจังหวัดกวางตุ้ง ประเทศจีน และวิเคราะห์ถึงผลประโยชน์ที่เป็นไปได้ของประเทศจีน จากการให้ความช่วยเหลือดังกล่าว โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่องอำนาจละมุน (soft power) เป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การให้ความช่วยเหลือจากจีน นอกจากเรื่องการให้ทุนในการศึกษาดูงาน อบรม สัมมนา แก่เจ้าหน้าที่ของประเทศไทยแล้ว ยังได้ให้ทุนในการติดตั้งสถานีและเครื่องมือตรวจวัดแผ่นดินไหวและตรวจการเคลื่อนตัวของเปลือกโลกจำนวน 4 สถานี โดยผลประโยชน์ที่จีนได้รับแบ่งเป็น 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) ผลประโยชน์โดยตรงด้านแผ่นดินไหว คือ การสร้างเครือข่ายข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหวระหว่างประเทศที่ครอบคลุมพื้นที่กว้างขึ้น เป็นการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของระบบการเตือนภัยแผ่นดินไหว (2) ผลประโยชน์ทางอ้อมในด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม คือ การสร้างความเชื่อมั่นในความปลอดภัยต่อนักธุรกิจและนักท่องเที่ยวจีนในประเทศไทย ความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตที่ดี การส่งเสริมสินค้าเทคโนโลยีแผ่นดินไหวจากจีน และ (3) ผลประโยชน์อื่น ๆ ที่เป็นไปได้ คือ การได้รับข้อมูลด้านตำแหน่งที่ตั้งทรัพยากรธรรมชาติที่อยู่ใต้ดิน และข้อมูลด้านพิกัดภูมิศาสตร์อย่างละเอียด ซึ่งผลประโยชน์ใน 2 ประการหลังนี้สอดคล้องกับแนวความคิดอำนาจละมุนที่การให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ประเทศไทย นำไปสู่ความเป็นไปได้ผลประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวเนื่องต่อกันมาต่อประเทศจีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study examines China’s role/interests in the provision of seismic disaster assistance to Thailand under a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between Earthquake Observation Division, Thailand and Guangdong Earthquake Administration (GEA) in China, and analyzes the return of benefits that China has received from their assistance. This study conducted through document analysis and key informant interviews under the adoption of the concept of Soft Power as a framework of analysis. The results of this study indicates that China’s seismic disaster assistance includes financial support for Thai staffs in study visit, training, seminar in China as well as the establishment of four earthquake detection stations in Thailand. There are three kinds of benefit for China from their assistance: (1) the direct benefit in seismology includes the international network for seismological information sharing , and expanding the efficiency of the Earthquake Early Warning System, (2) indirect benefits in economic and social aspects include confidence in safety for Chinese businessmen and tourist in Thailand, good diplomatic relationship, promoting of Chinese earthquake technology, and (3) other possible benefits includes acquiring information on locations of natural resources as well as the finest geographic coordinates in Thailand. The last two benefits conform to the concept of Soft Power as the assistance for seismic disaster to Thailand also brings other kinds of benefits to China.
Creative Commons License