Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master music composition: “Eclipse” symphonic poem for orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.716
Abstract
บทประพันธ์สุริยคราส เป็นบทประพันธ์ประเภทซิมโฟนิกโพเอ็มสำหรับวงออร์เคสตรา มีทั้งหมด 4 กระบวน ในแต่ละกระบวนจะมีเอกลักษณ์ที่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งในด้านของทำนอง และจังหวะ ซึ่งแต่ละกระบวนจะมีทำนองที่เปรียบเสมือนทำนองหลักของบทเพลงแฝงอยู่ ผู้ประพันธ์เรียกทำนองนี้ว่า ทำนองสุริยคราส ซึ่งผู้ประพันธ์ได้ใช้ทำนองหลักของบทเพลงเป็นการเชื่อมบทเพลงทุกกระบวนไว้ด้วยกัน ทำให้บทเพลงชุดมีความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันและเพิ่มความน่าสนใจต่อการวิเคราะห์บทเพลงยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ในแต่ละกระบวนผู้ประพันธ์ได้เลือกใช้เครื่องดนตรีที่นำเสนอแตกต่างกัน เพื่อให้ได้สีสันของเสียงหลากหลายรูปแบบ รวมไปถึงการใช้เทคนิคการซ้อนชั้นทำนอง เพื่อให้บทเพลงมีความน่าสนใจมากยิ่งขึ้น บทประพันธ์นี้มีความยาวโดยรวมประมาณ 15 นาที ซึ่งกระบวนสุดท้ายจะมีความยาวมากกว่ากระบวนอื่น ๆ เปรียบเสมือนบทสรุปของบทประพันธ์ชิ้นนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"Eclipse", a symphonic poem for orchestra, consists of 4 movements. Each movement obtains an individual characteristic such as melody and rhythm. There is a main melody that appears in all movements. This melody is dubbed "Eclipse Melody" by the composer. It gives the material more cohesion and makes the analysis more engaging. Furthermore, to provide differences of tone colors, the composer carefully selects a variety of instruments to present melodies, countermelodies, and other sounds in the composition. Finally, the composer considers "Stratification technique" to be the most interesting. The duration is approximately 15 minutes. The final movement is the longest. It is the piece's conclusion.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.