Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parents’ roles in promoting play for preschoolers in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิลักษณ์ ขยันกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.644
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาลักษณะการเล่นของเด็กวัยอนุบาล และ 2) วิเคราะห์บทบาทผู้ปกครองในการส่งเสริมการเล่นแก่เด็กวัยอนุบาลในกรุงเทพมหานคร ใน 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ การจัดสภาพแวดล้อม และการสนับสนุนการเล่น ตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ปกครองของเด็กอนุบาลอายุ 3 - 6 ปี จำนวน 432 คน จากโรงเรียน 4 สังกัด ได้แก่ สำนักการศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน สำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน และสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยเป็น ดังนี้ 1) เด็กวัยอนุบาลเล่นใน 3 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ (1) การเล่นในมิติเชิงสติปัญญา พบการเล่นสร้างสูงที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 98.5 (2) การเล่นในมิติเชิงร่างกาย พบการเล่นโดยใช้กล้ามเนื้อมัดเล็กสูงที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 97 และ (3) การเล่นในมิติเชิงสังคม พบการเล่นร่วมกันมากที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 83.9 2) ผู้ปกครองมีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมการเล่นแก่เด็กวัยอนุบาลในภาพรวม อยู่ในระดับมาก มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.10 โดยการสนับสนุนการเล่นมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการปฏิบัติสูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 4.32 รองลงมาคือ การจัดสภาพแวดล้อม มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.88
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study preschoolers’ characteristic of play and parents’ role in promoting play for preschoolers in Bangkok in 2 aspects which were organizing play environment and supporting play. Samples were 432 parents of children aged 3-6 years in schools located in Bangkok area under 4 offices which were schools under the Bangkok Education Bureau, the Office of the Basic Education Commission, the Office of the Private Education Commission and the Office of the Higher Education Commission. The research instruments were questionnaire and interviewing form. Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and content analysis. The research findings were as follows: 1) All three types of play found in this research which were 1) constructive play (98.5%) was the most frequency according to intellectual play, 2) fine motor play (97%) was the most frequency according to physical play, and 3) associative play (83.9%) was the most frequency according to social play. 2) Parents’ role in promoting play for preschoolers were at a high level mean score at 4.10. Supporting of play were the highest mean score at 4.32, followed by organizing play environment mean score at 3.88.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.