Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison between single-use wooden crates and returnable steel racks for export
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.303
Abstract
บรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการส่งออกเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพด้านโลจิสติกส์และต้นทุนรวมขององค์กร โดยเฉพาะในอุตสาหกรรมชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ที่มีปริมาณการจัดส่งระหว่างประเทศอย่างต่อเนื่อง งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความคุ้มค่าในการใช้ลังไม้แบบใช้ครั้งเดียวกับลังเหล็กแบบหมุนเวียน โดยพิจารณาทั้งต้นทุนรวมและต้นทุนสิ่งแวดล้อม ผู้วิจัยใช้ข้อมูลย้อนหลัง 36 เดือน (ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม ค.ศ. 2021 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม ค.ศ. 2023) จากระบบ ERP ของบริษัทผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์แห่งหนึ่ง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยข้อมูลปริมาณการใช้งานลังไม้และลังเหล็กในการส่งออกจริงรายเดือน เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มความต้องการใช้ลังในระยะเวลา 10 ปี (ค.ศ. 2024–2033) ด้วยวิธี Holt-Winters Seasonal Method เพื่อประกอบการวางแผนสต็อกและคำนวณต้นทุนรวมตลอดช่วงอายุการใช้งานของระบบบรรจุภัณฑ์ ต้นทุนที่วิเคราะห์แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ด้านหลัก ได้แก่ ต้นทุนการผลิต เช่น ค่าวัสดุและค่าแรงในการประกอบลังไม้ ต้นทุนการดำเนินงาน เช่น ค่าขนส่งกลับ ค่าจัดเก็บ และค่าบำรุงรักษาสำหรับลังเหล็ก ต้นทุนทางการเงินจากการลงทุนในระบบหมุนเวียน และต้นทุนสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งคำนวณจากปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกตลอดวงจรชีวิตของบรรจุภัณฑ์ แล้วแปลงเป็นมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ ผลการวิเคราะห์ในภาพรวมพบว่า ลังไม้มีต้นทุนการผลิตซ้ำสูงในแต่ละปี ขณะที่ลังเหล็ก แม้จะมีต้นทุนเริ่มต้นและต้นทุนในการจัดการระบบหมุนเวียนที่สูงกว่า แต่สามารถนำกลับมาใช้งานซ้ำได้หลายรอบ ส่งผลให้ต้นทุนรวมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญผลการวิจัยพบว่า ต้นทุนรวมตลอดระยะเวลา 10 ปีของการใช้ลังไม้มีมูลค่า 169,153,244 บาท ในขณะที่ลังเหล็กมีต้นทุนรวม 108,630,858 บาท ซึ่งสามารถช่วยลดต้นทุนได้มากกว่า 60ล้านบาท แม้ว่าลังเหล็กจะมีต้นทุนสิ่งแวดล้อมสูงกว่าลังไม้ประมาณ 500,000บาท อันเนื่องมาจากกระบวนการผลิตที่ใช้พลังงานมากกว่า แต่เมื่อพิจารณาในภาพรวม ลังเหล็กยังคงเป็นทางเลือกที่คุ้มค่าในระยะยาว โดยเฉพาะในระบบที่มีการบริหารจัดการการหมุนเวียนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการศึกษานี้มีประโยชน์ในการสนับสนุนการวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ด้านระบบบรรจุภัณฑ์ เพื่อให้สามารถเลือกใช้แนวทางที่เหมาะสมกับเป้าหมายด้านต้นทุนและความยั่งยืนขององค์กรในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Packaging used in export is a key factor affecting logistics efficiency and the overall cost of an organization, especially in the automotive parts industry where international shipments occur continuously. This research aims to compare the cost-effectiveness between single-use wooden crates and returnable steel crates by considering both total cost and environmental cost. The researcher used 36 months of historical data (from January 2021 to December 2023) from the ERP system of an automotive parts manufacturing company, which includes monthly data on the usage volume of wooden and steel crates for actual export. This data was used to analyze crate demand trends over a 10-year period (2024–2033) using the Holt-Winters Seasonal Method to support stock planning and total cost calculation throughout the packaging system’s lifecycle. The cost analysis is divided into three main aspects: production costs such as materials and labor for wooden crate assembly; operational costs such as return shipment, storage, and maintenance for steel crates; financial costs from investment in the returnable system; and environmental costs calculated from greenhouse gas emissions throughout the packaging life cycle and converted into economic value. The overall analysis found that wooden crates have high annual production costs, while steel crates, despite having higher initial and return system management costs, can be reused multiple times, resulting in a significant reduction in total cost.The research found that the total 10-year cost of using wooden crates was 169,153,244 THB, while the total cost of steel crates was 108,630,858 THB, achieving a cost saving of over 60 million THB. Although the environmental cost of steel crates is approximately 500,000 THB higher than wooden crates due to more energy-intensive production processes, steel crates are still a more cost-effective long-term option, especially in systems with efficient return management. This study is useful in supporting strategic planning for packaging systems, enabling organizations to select approaches that align with long-term cost and sustainability goals.
Creative Commons License