Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluating the positional accuracy of point clouds and vehicle trajectories obtained from mobile mapping system
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยยุทธ เจริญผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.967
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ประเมินผลลัพธ์การทำแผนที่บนท้องถนนด้วยระบบทำแผนที่ชนิดเคลื่อนที่ด้วยเลเซอร์สแกน (MMS) โดยใช้เกณฑ์ TAICS TR-0016(E) v1.0:2021 และเกณฑ์ Suggested Specification of Mobile Mapping System (MMS) Data v1.0 เป็นหลัก การประเมินทำโดยวิธีต่างๆ ได้แก่ การประเมินความถูกต้องวิถีการเคลื่อนที่ของยานพาหนะด้วยระยะห่างเฉลี่ยของระยะต่างระหว่างพิกัดจุดต่อจุด การประเมินความถูกต้องเชิงตำแหน่งและความหนาแน่นพอยต์คลาวด์ การประเมินความถูกต้องเชิงตำแหน่งข้อมูลฟีเจอร์ที่ปรากฏบนผิวถนนและข้างถนนออกไป รวมถึงการประเมินความถูกต้องของตำแหน่งฟีเจอร์ด้วยวิธีการเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนของแนวของฟีเจอร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าความละเอียดถูกต้อง RMSE2D และค่าความละเอียดถูกต้อง RMSE3D มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นตามความยาวเส้นฐานจีเอ็นเอสเอสและความเร็วที่ออกแบบ การตรวจสอบพบว่าระบบ MMS-III ไม่สามารถผ่านดัชนีตามเกณฑ์ที่ต้องการ เช่น ค่าความละเอียดถูกต้อง RMSE3D ไม่เกิน 30 เซนติเมตร แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ด้านความหนาแน่นพอยต์คลาวด์เฉลี่ยมีมากกว่า 400 จุดต่อตารางเมตร สามารถทำได้ทั้งระบบ MMS-I, MMS-II และ MMS-III นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยได้นำเสนอวิธีการใช้ประโยชน์จากฟีเจอร์ที่ปรากฏในแผนที่ด้วยกรรมวิธีต่างๆ โดยอ้างอิงเกณฑ์ด้านตำแหน่งจาก TAICS TR-0016(E) v1.0:2021 ซึ่งพบว่าระบบ MMS-III มักไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์ดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ประยุกต์กับมาตรฐานและกฎหมายเพื่อเป็นหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์และนำเสนอวิธีการประเมินความถูกต้องของข้อมูลที่เป็นแนวของฟีเจอร์ใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Road mapping surveys utilizing Mobile Laser Scanning (MLS) necessitate rigorous quality assessments for reliable applications, and this research addresses critical gaps in current evaluation methodologies by examining the impact of GNSS baseline length and vehicle speed on trajectory quality, developing comprehensive point cloud evaluation guidelines, and standardizing the assessment of extracted road and roadside features using relative positioning, trajectory similarity, and related techniques; results demonstrate that GNSS baseline length significantly influences trajectory accuracy, while vehicle speed generally correlates negatively with both positional accuracy and point cloud density trends, leading to the proposal of a tiered evaluation framework comprising 1) Basic evaluations, essential for meeting fundamental quality criteria such as horizontal accuracy below 15 cm (e.g., Suggested Specification of Mobile Mapping System (MMS) Data v1.0) or 20 cm (e.g., TAICS TR-0016(E) v1.0:2021), 3D and vertical accuracy below 30 cm, and point cloud density exceeding 400 points/m², which MMS-I and MMS-II achieved, but MMS-III did not, and 2) Additional assessments, employing specialized criteria, standards, and regulations tailored to specific feature types and application requirements.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.