Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The innovation of fashion and lifestyle products techwear from metal textiles for public figures to promote international trade
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัดชา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1225
Abstract
ในยุคปัจจุบันที่โลกเผชิญกับปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม โรคระบาด และอาชญากรรมอย่างต่อเนื่องและรุนแรงมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านพฤติกรรมการใช้ชีวิตของผู้คน โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มบุคคลสาธารณะซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงจากการลอบทำร้ายและภัยคุกคามทางสังคมจากความขัดแย้ง อุดมการณ์ หรือการก่อการร้าย ในขณะที่เครื่องแต่งกายทั่วไปยังไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการด้านความปลอดภัยควบคู่กับภาพลักษณ์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งพัฒนานวัตกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์สิ่งทอโลหะเทคแวร์ โดยบูรณาการศาสตร์ด้านการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์และเทคโนโลยีวัสดุสมัยใหม่ อาทิ เส้นใยอะรามีดที่มีคุณสมบัติทนความร้อนและแรงกระแทกร่วมกับเส้นใยโลหะที่สามารถต้านเชื้อโรคและขึ้นรูปได้ เพื่อสร้างโครงสร้างผ้าที่สามารถป้องกันวัตถุทำลายล้างและเสริมสร้างภาพลักษณ์ให้กับผู้สวมใส่ การทดลองใช้เทคนิคการประกอบผ้าแบบสุญญากาศและการทดสอบแรงกระแทกจากกระสุนปืนแสดงให้เห็นว่าสิ่งทอที่ได้สามารถดูดซับแรงกระแทกได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการขยายขอบเขตของแฟชั่นเพื่อความปลอดภัยในชีวิตประจำวัน พร้อมทั้งเปิดโอกาสให้ภาคอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอไทยก้าวสู่ตลาดแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์เชิงสร้างสรรค์ระดับสากล โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มเป้าหมายระดับสูงที่ให้ความสำคัญทั้งด้านความปลอดภัยและบุคลิกภาพ อันจะนำไปสู่การส่งเสริมเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์อย่างยั่งยืน โดยการวิจัยเรื่อง นวัตกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์เทคแวร์จากสิ่งทอโลหะสำหรับบุคคลสาธารณะที่มีไลฟ์สไตล์ความเสี่ยงต่อสภาวะแวดล้อมสังคมเพื่อส่งเสริมตลาดการค้าระหว่างประเทศ เป็นกระบวนการวิจัยรูปแบบผสมผสานเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ (Mix-Methodology) รวมทั้งมีการเก็บข้อมูลในรูปแบบการทดลอง(Experimental research) โดยมีกระบวนการวิจัยและการสรุปข้อมูลตามวัตถุประสงค์ ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อหาแนวทางการพัฒนานวัตกรรมสิ่งทอโลหะเทคแวร์ให้สามารถป้องกันอันตรายจากความเสี่ยงทางสภาพแวดล้อมของสังคมได้: การวิจัยในส่วนนี้ได้นำกระบวนการศึกษาข้อมูล วิเคราะห์ ทดลอง และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของวัสดุมาใช้อย่างเป็นระบบ โดยพบว่าสามารถพัฒนาสิ่งทอจากวัสดุโลหะ อาทิ ทองแดงและสแตนเลส ร่วมกับเส้นใยสมรรถนะสูงประเภทอะรามิด (Aramid fiber) ผ่านกระบวนการบีบอัดและซ้อนทับในระบบสุญญากาศ (Vacuum Process) พร้อมเติมน้ำยาเรซิ่นชนิดนิ่มเข้าไปในชั้นของเนื้อผ้า เพื่อเพิ่มความยึดเกาะระหว่างวัสดุแต่ละชั้นให้แน่นหนายิ่งขึ้น ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือสิ่งทอที่มีความแข็งแรง ทนทานต่อแรงกระแทก และสามารถต้านทานอาวุธมีคมหรืออาวุธที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายในระดับที่เหมาะสมกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าวมีคุณสมบัติพิเศษในการป้องกันไวรัส โดยเฉพาะไวรัสโควิด-19 ซึ่งเป็นคุณลักษณะสำคัญที่สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการด้านความปลอดภัยในบริบทปัจจุบันได้อย่างครอบคลุมและมีประสิทธิภาพ 2) เพื่อระบุรูปแบบสไตล์ของกลุ่มเป้าหมายสำหรับกลุ่มบุคคลสาธารณะที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อสภาวะแวดล้อมสังคม: กลุ่มเป้าหมายในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยบุคคลที่มีบทบาทในพื้นที่สาธารณะ ซึ่งมักตกเป็นเป้าสายตาของประชาชนทั่วไป มีความจำเป็นต้องได้รับการดูแลด้านความปลอดภัยเป็นพิเศษ อีกทั้งยังทำหน้าที่เป็นแบบอย่างในด้านภาพลักษณ์และอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว งานวิจัยได้นำเครื่องมือ Paper Doll Data Set มาใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลจากภาพถ่ายบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ รวมถึงการสังเกตการแต่งกายในสถานที่สาธารณะ เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบด้านการแต่งกายของบุคคลกลุ่มนี้ในบริบทของ 5 พื้นที่เศรษฐกิจ ได้แก่ ประเทศไทย กลุ่มประเทศในเอเชีย กลุ่มประเทศยุโรป สหรัฐอเมริกา และกลุ่มประเทศอาหรับ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า แม้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจะได้รับอิทธิพลจากแนวโน้มแฟชั่นร่วมสมัยในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน แต่รูปแบบการแต่งกายกลับมีลักษณะเฉพาะที่แตกต่างกันอย่างเด่นชัดตามบริบททางวัฒนธรรม ประเพณี และความเชื่อของแต่ละภูมิภาค ส่งผลให้การออกแบบสิ่งทอและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องจำเป็นต้องคำนึงถึงความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมอย่างเหมาะสมและรอบด้าน 3) เพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบและสร้างสรรค์แบรนด์เครื่องแต่งกายและผลิตภัณฑ์สินค้าไลฟ์สไตล์จากนวัตกรรมสิ่งทอโลหะเทคแวร์: จากข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่ได้จากวัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 1 และ 2 จึงได้นำมาวิเคราะห์และต่อยอดในการออกแบบแนวคิดการสร้างแบรนด์เครื่องแต่งกายและผลิตภัณฑ์ไลฟ์สไตล์ โดยแบ่งประเภทผลิตภัณฑ์ออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มหลัก ได้แก่ ผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่น ผลิตภัณฑ์สิ่งทอทั่วไป ผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับการป้องกัน และผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องประดับ พร้อมทั้งกำหนดอัตลักษณ์ของแบรนด์ให้สอดคล้องกับลักษณะเฉพาะของกลุ่มเป้าหมายในแต่ละภูมิภาค จากนั้นจึงพัฒนาคอลเลกชันต้นแบบ โดยอาศัยกระบวนการวิเคราะห์คาแรคเตอร์ของผู้บริโภค เพื่อออกแบบและผลิตชิ้นงานจริงทั้งในรูปแบบผ้าดิบและผ้าสำเร็จ พร้อมจัดทำภาพถ่ายโปรโมทเพื่อสื่อสารภาพลักษณ์ของแบรนด์ในระดับสากล กลยุทธ์การดำเนินงานในครั้งนี้ไม่เพียงแต่ตอบโจทย์ด้านความปลอดภัยของกลุ่มบุคคลสาธารณะ แต่ยังถือเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการยกระดับนวัตกรรมสิ่งทอไทยให้สามารถแข่งขันบนเวทีการค้าระหว่างประเทศได้อย่างมั่นคงและยั่งยืน กระบวนการวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงเป็นการบูรณาการองค์ความรู้ข้ามศาสตร์เพื่อพัฒนานวัตกรรมที่ตอบโจทย์กลุ่มเป้าหมายอย่างครอบคลุมในทุกระดับ ตั้งแต่ต้นน้ำ กลางน้ำ จนถึงปลายน้ำ ทั้งในมิติของการออกแบบ การผลิต และการตลาด โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อยกระดับสู่การค้าระหว่างประเทศผ่านกลไกของเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the contemporary global context, escalating environmental challenges, epidemics, and rising incidences of violence have significantly altered patterns of daily life. Among the most vulnerable are public figures—individuals who, due to their high visibility, are at heightened risk of physical assault, ideological conflict, and acts of terrorism. Traditional clothing fails to provide adequate protection or to support the cultivated image these individuals require. Addressing this critical gap, the present research focuses on the development of innovative textile-based lifestyle products that integrate advanced material technology with creative design methodologies. This study introduces metal-techwear textiles, combining high-performance aramid fibers—renowned for their heat and impact resistance—with metal fibers such as copper and stainless steel, which offer antimicrobial properties and structural flexibility. These materials were engineered using a vacuum compression and layering technique, wherein soft resin was infused between fabric layers to enhance interlayer adhesion and durability. Experimental trials, including ballistic impact testing, demonstrated the textile’s efficacy in absorbing shock and resisting penetration, thereby validating its potential application in personal protective wear. Furthermore, the materials exhibited antiviral properties, including resistance to the COVID-19 virus—an increasingly vital requirement for modern safety wear. The research adopts a mixed-methods approach, integrating both qualitative and quantitative methodologies, with an emphasis on experimental research design. The investigation is structured around three key objectives: 1) To develop protective textile innovations for mitigating societal and environmental risks: This phase involved systematic data collection, material analysis, and performance testing. Results indicated that metal-based composites—when layered with aramid fibers and reinforced with soft resin—produce textiles that are robust, impact-resistant, and capable of withstanding sharp force trauma. These properties are well-suited to the safety needs of high-risk public figures. Additionally, their inherent antimicrobial features further enhance their suitability for contemporary contexts shaped by public health concerns. 2) To identify stylistic preferences among high-risk public figures in diverse cultural contexts: Recognizing that public individuals also serve as image role models, this study analyzed style patterns using the Paper Doll Data Set, which collected visual data from social media platforms and public appearances. The research focused on five distinct economic regions: Thailand, Asia, Europe, the United States, and the Arab world. Despite the influence of global fashion trends, findings revealed that clothing choices varied significantly according to local cultural norms, traditions, and societal values. These insights emphasize the need for culturally adaptive design solutions in fashion-techwear. 3) To establish guidelines for designing and branding protective lifestyle products for international markets: Drawing upon the findings from objectives one and two, this phase involved the development of a branding and design framework tailored to regional identities and consumer personas. Product categories were defined into four segments: fashion apparel, general textiles, protective wear, and accessories. A prototype collection was subsequently developed using both sample and final textile compositions, accompanied by promotional visual materials to communicate brand identity at an international level. This comprehensive strategy supports not only personal safety for public figures but also advances Thailand’s competitiveness in the global fashion and textile market. This research represents a transdisciplinary integration of design innovation, material engineering, and international marketing strategy. It provides a model for upstream to downstream innovation—encompassing product design, material processing, and commercial dissemination—aligned with the goals of sustainable creative economy development. Ultimately, the findings highlight the potential of Thai textile innovation to address both functional and cultural demands in international markets, particularly within high-end sectors that prioritize personal safety and self-expression.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.