Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of inventory policy for spare part distribution: a case study of an electrical appliance manufacturer
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.302
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษานโยบายการสั่งซื้อชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสินค้ากลุ่มที่มีปัญหาการขาดแคลนและต้องการปรับระดับความพร้อมของสินค้า (Availability) ให้เป็นไปตามเป้าหมายที่บริษัทกรณีศึกษากำหนดที่ 90% โดยเลือกศึกษาชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่จำนวน 5 รายการที่มีปริมาณการสะสม Backlog สูง ส่งผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการให้บริการหลังการขายของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาและส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการแข่งขันในอุตสาหกรรมในระยะยาวผู้วิจัยรวบรวมข้อมูลย้อนหลังตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2565 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2567 เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะความต้องการของแต่ละสินค้า เพื่อหาวิธีการพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสม โดยคำนวณความแม่นยำของการพยากรณ์ด้วย MAD, MAPE และ RMSE โดยเลือกวิธีการพยากรณ์ที่ให้ค่า MAPE ที่ต่ำที่สุด จากนั้นจึงเริ่มออกแบบนโยบายคำสั่งซื้อโดยใช้แบบจำลองระดับคงคลังเป้าหมาย Order-Up-To Level (OUL) ร่วมกับการกำหนดพัสดุสำรองคลัง (Safety Stock) เพื่อรองรับความไม่แน่นอนของการพยากรณ์ และมีการกำหนดระดับการให้บริการ (Cycle Service Level: CSL) ตามที่ทางบริษัทกรณีศึกษากำหนด จากนั้นนำผลการทดลองมาทดสอบโดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างนโยบายเดิมกับนโยบายที่เสนอใหม่ พบว่านโยบายใหม่สามารถลดความถี่ของเหตุการณ์ร้างพัสดุและช่วยปรับปรุงระดับความพร้อมของสินค้าให้ดีขึ้นจากนโยบายการดำเนินงานในปัจจุบันจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่าการปรับปรุงนโยบายคำสั่งซื้อของแผนนโยบายใหม่ช่วยลดต้นทุนรวมได้ในทุก SKU โดยเฉพาะต้นทุนจากการขาดสินค้า (Shortage Cost) และช่วยปรับปรุง Fill Rate ให้ดีขึ้น แม้ผลลัพธ์แสดงถึงแนวโน้มที่ดีแต่การนำนโยบายไปใช้จริงยังมีข้อจำกัดอยู่บ้าง เช่น ความไม่เพียงพอของข้อมูลที่เพิ่งเข้าสู่ตลาด (SKU01) ระยะเวลาคอยที่ยาว (SKU04) และการขาดสต็อกในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่านนโยบาย (SKU05) ดังนั้น การปรับใช้นโยบายควรอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการประเมินความพร้อมด้านทรัพยากรภายในองค์กรด้วย และปฏิบัติควบคู่ไปกับการวางระบบสนับสนุน เช่น การจัดกลุ่มสินค้าตามความสำคัญ (ABC/XYZ) การเสริมความแม่นยำของการพยากรณ์ และการกำหนดระดับบริการที่เหมาะสมในแต่ละกลุ่ม เพื่อให้สามารถบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลังและการกำหนดระดับบริการที่เหมาะสมในแต่ละกลุ่ม เพื่อให้สามารถบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลังให้สอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายทางธุรกิจของทางบริษัท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study, aims to find appropriate ordering policies for spare parts that frequently experience shortages and to improve their availability to meet the company’s target of 90%. The study concentrates on 5 spare parts that have accumulated high levels of backlog, which has adversely affected the company’s after-sales service capability and, in turn, its long-term competitiveness in the industry.The research was conducted using historical data collected from January 2022 to December 2024 to analyze the demand patterns and identify suitable forecasting methods. Forecasting accuracy was assessed using MAD, MAPE, and RMSE, with the method yielding the lowest MAPE selected for implementation. Subsequently, an inventory policy was designed based on the Order-Up-To Level (OUL) model, combined with the determination of appropriate safety stock to manage forecast uncertainty. The Cycle Service Level (CSL) was set in accordance with the company's requirements. The proposed policy was tested by comparing it to the current policy, revealing that the new approach reduced the frequency of stockouts and improved product availability.The findings from this study indicate that the improved ordering policy helped reduce the total cost across all SKUs, particularly the shortage cost, and significantly improved the fill rate. Although the results showed a positive trend, there are still some limitations in actual implementation. These include insufficient data for newly launched products (SKU01), long lead times (SKU04), and stockouts during the policy transition period (SKU05). Therefore, the implementation of the new policy should be based on an assessment of the organization's internal resource readiness. It should also be accompanied by supporting systems such as product classification (ABC/XYZ analysis), enhancing forecasting accuracy, and setting appropriate service levels for each product group. These measures would help ensure that inventory and service level management align with the company’s overall business objectives.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.