Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of academic burnout, big five personality and related social support among pre-clinic medical students of Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพนธ์ ลือบุญธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.788
Abstract
เหตุผลในการทำวิจัย: ภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียน เป็นปัญหาทางสุขภาพจิตที่มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นในกลุ่มนิสิตแพทย์ชั้นพรีคลินิก เนื่องจากประสบกับปัญหาการเรียนที่มีเนื้อหามากและเข้มข้นในเวลาที่จำกัดร่วมกับมีภาวะการแข่งขันในการเรียนสูง ต้องปรับตัวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมในการเรียนของแต่ละชั้นปีที่มีความคาดหวังสูงขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ส่งผลให้เกิดภาวะเครียดอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลานาน ทำให้เกิดภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียน การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่านิสิตแพทย์เป็นกลุ่มที่มีภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนสูง และยังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยทางด้านบุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียน และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะหมดไฟของนิสิตแพทย์ชั้นพรีคลินิก คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย วิธีทำการวิจัย: การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ในนิสิตแพทย์ชั้นพรีคลินิกปีการศึกษา 2566 จำนวน 340 คน ตั้งแต่เดือน พฤษภาคม 2567-มิถุนายน 2567 โดยการตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเองจำนวน 4 ชุด ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบวัดบุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบ 3) แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และ 4) แบบประเมินภาวะหมดไฟ วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะหมดไฟ โดยใช้ Chi-square tests และ Fishers’ exact test วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทำนายภาวะหมดไฟ โดยใช้ Multivariable logistic regression analysis โดยกำหนดค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการศึกษา: พบความชุกของภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนสูงอย่างน้อยหนึ่งด้าน ร้อยละ 56.8 โดยภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนสูงจำนวนด้าน 1,2 และ 3 พบร้อยละ 32.6, 17.1 และ 7.1 ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษานี้ใช้เกณฑ์ภาวะหมดไฟสูง 3 ด้าน ถือว่ามีภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียน (ร้อยละ 7.1) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียน ได้แก่ อายุมากกว่า 21 ปี เรียนชั้นปี2และ3 การมีโรคจิตเวช ความพึงพอใจในการเรียนแพทย์ในระดับเฉยๆถึงไม่ค่อยพึงพอใจ การชอบฟังเพลง การไม่ออกกำลังกายและไม่ค่อยออกกำลังกาย การมีปัญหาการนอน การใช้ยานอนหลับ บุคลิกภาพแบบแสดงตัวต่ำ บุคลิกภาพแบบเปิดกว้างต่ำ บุคลิกภาพแบบมีจิตสำนึกต่ำ การสนับสนุนทางสังคมด้านอารมณ์ต่ำ และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมโดยรวมต่ำ และพบว่าปัจจัยทำนายภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียน ได้แก่ การไม่ออกและไม่ค่อยออกกำลังกาย และบุคลิกภาพแบบเปิดกว้างต่ำ (p<0.05) ส่วนความพึงพอใจในการเรียนแพทย์ในระดับเฉยๆถึงไม่ค่อยพึงพอใจ บุคลิกภาพแบบ แสดงตัวต่ำ บุคลิกภาพแบบมีจิตสำนึกต่ำ และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมด้านอารมณ์ต่ำ (p<0.01) สรุป: ความชุก ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและปัจจัยทำนายของภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียน ที่พบในการศึกษานี้นำไปใช้ในการส่งเสริม แรงจูงใจในการเรียน การสนับสนุนวิธีการปรับตัวตามบุคลิกภาพที่เหมาะสม และการสนับสนุนทางอารมณ์แก่นิสิตแพทย์ชั้นพรีคลินิก อาจจะช่วยลดภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียน และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเรียนของนิสิตแพทย์ชั้นพรีคลินิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Academic burnout is an increasingly recognized mental health concern among preclinical medical students. The demanding and intensive curriculum, limited time for study, and high levels of academic competition contribute to chronic stress, which may eventually lead to burnout. Previous studies have shown a high prevalence of burnout among medical students; however, no study in Thailand has yet examined the associations between academic burnout and the Big Five personality traits or social support. Objective: To investigate the prevalence of academic burnout and its associated and predictive factors among preclinical medical students at the Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University. Methods: A cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted among 340 preclinical medical students during May–June 2024. Self-administered questionnaires included: (1) a personal information questionnaire, (2) the Thai version of the Big Five Personality Inventory, (3) a social support questionnaire, and (4) the Maslach Burnout Inventory-Student Survey (MBI-SS). Chi-square tests and Fisher’s exact test were used to determine associations between variables, and multivariable logistic regression analysis was performed to identify predictive factors for academic burnout. A p-value of 21 years, being in the second or third year, having psychiatric disorders, neutral to low satisfaction with medical education, preference for listening to music, lack of regular exercise, sleep problems, use of sleeping pills, low extraversion, low openness to experience, low conscientiousness, low emotional social support, and low overall social support. Predictors of burnout included lack of exercise and low openness to experience (p<0.05). Strong predictors also included low satisfaction with medical education, low extraversion, low conscientiousness, and low emotional social support (p<0.01). Conclusion: The prevalence, associated factors, and predictors of academic burnout identified in this study could inform strategies to enhance academic motivation, provide personality-tailored coping mechanisms, and improve emotional support systems among preclinical medical students to reduce burnout and promote academic performance.
Creative Commons License