Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of risk factors affecting construction productivity and time using system dynamics and management feedback: the case study of straddle monorail projects
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นคร กกแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.214
Abstract
การก่อสร้างโครงการรถไฟฟ้าที่ผ่านมามักประสบปัญหาความล่าช้า ส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้รับจ้าง ประชาชนที่สัญจร และผู้พักอาศัยใกล้โครงการ ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ส่งผลต่อผลิตภาพและระยะเวลาก่อสร้างรถไฟฟ้ารางเดี่ยวมีลักษณะคล้ายโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการขนส่งอื่นๆ โดยที่สภาพแวดล้อมของโครงการก่อสร้างมีความเป็นพลวัตค่อนข้างสูง (Highly dynamic environment) เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพพื้นที่และปัจจัยเสี่ยงในช่วงการก่อสร้างโครงการ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวแบบพลวัตระบบ (System dynamics) และการจัดการป้อนกลับ (Management feedback) หรือการแทรกแซงของผู้บริหาร (Management intervention) ในการบริหารความเสี่ยงที่ส่งผลต่อผลิตภาพ (Productivity) และระยะเวลา (Time) ของกิจกรรมงานก่อสร้างรถไฟฟ้ารางเดี่ยว (Straddle Monorail) โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้องในโครงการและการสังเกตจากพื้นที่ปฏิบัติงานจริงในโครงการรถไฟฟ้ารางเดี่ยวสายสีชมพู ช่วงแคราย-มีนบุรี รวมถึงส่วนต่อขยายเมืองทองธานี ตัวแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นใช้โปรแกรม VenSim PLE เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระยะเวลาการดำเนินการก่อสร้างของกิจกรรมหลักในเส้นทางวิ่ง พร้อมทั้งจัดลำดับความเสี่ยงจากการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหว (Sensitivity analysis) นอกจากนี้ ยังเสนอค่าเผื่อเวลาในการทำงานที่รวมปัจจัยเสี่ยง (Time risk factor) ซึ่งมีค่าประมาณ 1.42 โดยค่าที่ได้สามารถนำไปประกอบการจัดการความเสี่ยงของโครงการที่มีบริบทการก่อสร้างคล้ายคลึงกัน หรือเพื่อการวางแผนด้านเวลาที่สอดคล้องกับปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโครงการและความมีสภาพแวดล้อมของโครงการก่อสร้างแบบมีความเป็นพลวัติสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The construction of past railway projects has often faced delays, affecting concessionaires, contractors, commuters, and residents near the construction sites. Similar to other transport infrastructure projects, monorail construction is influenced by a highly dynamic environment due to changes in site conditions and risk factors during the construction period. This study focuses on applying system dynamics (SD) and management feedback or interventions by engineers and construction managers to analyze and manage risks affecting the productivity and duration of monorail construction projects. Data were collected through interviews with engineers and observation in the Pink Line Project (Khae Rai-Min Buri section, including the Muang Thong Thani extension) to study resource allocation in construction activities. The model was developed and applied to analyze the main construction activities of the project using VenSim PLE software to analyze construction durations and rank risks using sensitivity analysis. Additionally, a time risk factor of approximately 1.42 was calculated, reflecting the level of time-related risks in the project. This factor serves as a key indicator for time risk assessment and planning in similar future projects, providing insights into effective risk management strategies for monorail construction in dynamic environments like Bangkok.
Creative Commons License