Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Organizational innovation communication exposure, trust, and investment intention of Thai investors in companies listed on the stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมิทธิ์ บุญชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.297
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการเปิดรับข้อมูลนวัตกรรมองค์กร ความเชื่อมั่น และความตั้งใจลงทุนของนักลงทุนไทย เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยวิธีการเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) ผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ จำนวน 210 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) นักลงทุนส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง ร้อยละ 47.6 รองลงมาเป็นเพศชาย ร้อยละ 46.7 และกลุ่ม LGBTQ+ ร้อยละ 5.7 มีอายุ 26-35 ปี ร้อยละ 59.0 และมีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป ร้อยละ 94.3 (2) นักลงทุนใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์เป็นช่องทางหลักในการรับข้อมูลนวัตกรรมองค์กร ร้อยละ 80.0 รองลงมาคือเว็บไซต์ข่าวการเงิน ร้อยละ 66.7 และ YouTube ร้อยละ 55.2 (3) นักลงทุนสนใจข้อมูลนวัตกรรมด้าน Artificial Intelligence มากที่สุด ร้อยละ 76.2 รองลงมาคือ Data Center ร้อยละ 59.0 และ Cloud Computing ร้อยละ 53.3 (4) ระดับการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับการสื่อสารข้อมูลนวัตกรรมองค์กรอยู่ในระดับสูง (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.03) (5) ระดับความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุนต่อองค์กรที่สื่อสารนวัตกรรมอยู่ในระดับสูง (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.13) (6) ระดับความตั้งใจลงทุนในองค์กรที่สื่อสารนวัตกรรมอยู่ในระดับสูง (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.13) (7) ระดับการเปิดรับข้อมูลนวัตกรรมต่อการความตั้งใจลงทุนอยู่ในระดับสูง (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.98) ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า (1) การเปิดรับข้อมูลนวัตกรรมขององค์กรมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุน (r = 0.729, p<0.01) (2) ความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุนมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจในการลงทุน (r = 0.785, p < 0.01) (3) การเปิดรับข้อมูลนวัตกรรมองค์กรมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจลงทุน (r=0.672, p< 0.01) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งสนับสนุนสมมติฐานการวิจัยทั้งสามข้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey research aimed at examining the relationships among exposure to innovation information, investor trust, and investment intention. Data were collected using an online questionnaire from 210 Thai investors.The findings revealed that (1) most investors were female (47.6%), followed by male (46.7%) and LGBTQ+ (5.7%). The majority were aged 26–35 (59.0%) and held at least a bachelor’s degree (94.3%). (2) Social media was the primary channel for receiving innovation information (80.0%), followed by financial news websites (66.7%) and YouTube (55.2%). (3) Investors were most interested in innovation topics related to Artificial Intelligence (76.2%), followed by Data Centers (59.0%) and Cloud Computing (53.3%). (4) The perceived level of exposure to organizational innovation information was high (M = 4.03). (5) The level of investor trust toward innovation-communicating organizations was high (M = 4.13). (6) The level of investment intention was also high (M = 4.13). (7) The influence of innovation communication on investment decision-making was reported at a high level (M = 3.98). Hypothesis testing showed that (1) exposure to innovation information was positively correlated with investor trust (r = 0.729, p<0.01), (2) investor trust was positively correlated with investment intention (r = 0.785, p < 0.01), and (3) exposure to innovation information was positively correlated with investment intention (r = 0.672, p < 0.01). All relationships were statistically significant, supporting all three research hypotheses.
Creative Commons License