Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Web-based collaborative telepresence laboratory system with large languages model for thermocouple calibration
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษฎา พนมเชิง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.212
Abstract
แม้การระบาดของโควิด-19 จะผ่านพ้นไปแล้ว แต่การพัฒนาและเพิ่มความสามารถของห้องปฏิบัติการระยะไกลให้ทันสมัยและพร้อมใช้งานยังคงมีความสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอระบบ Telepresence Laboratory ที่รวมการควบคุมการทดลองจากระยะไกลผ่าน Web Application กับการใช้งาน Large Language Model (LLM) เพื่อสร้างผู้ช่วยอัจฉริยะสำหรับการทดลองสอบเทียบเทอร์โมคัปเปิล ระบบนี้สนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ผ่านการคำนวณค่าพารามิเตอร์ ตอบคำถาม และแนะนำขั้นตอนการทดลองในแบบเรียลไทม์ การประเมินระบบครอบคลุมสามด้าน ได้แก่ คุณสมบัติและประโยชน์เปรียบเทียบกับการทดลองแบบดั้งเดิม, ประสิทธิภาพของ LLM ในการสนับสนุนการทดลอง และความพึงพอใจจากผู้ทดลอง ผลการประเมินพบว่าระบบช่วยเพิ่มการเข้าถึง ลดภาระผู้สอน และลดเวลาในการคำนวณ แม้ว่าจะยังมีข้อจำกัดในด้านการมอบประสบการณ์สัมผัสจริงและความล่าช้าในการตอบสนองของ LLM สรุปได้ว่าระบบเหมาะสำหรับการเรียนที่มุ่งเน้นความเข้าใจทฤษฎีและกระบวนการทดลอง แต่ไม่เหมาะสำหรับการเรียนรู้การใช้งานเครื่องมือที่ซับซ้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although the COVID-19 pandemic has passed, the development and enhancement of remote laboratories to be modern and operational remain essential. This study introduces a Telepresence Laboratory system that integrates remote experiment control through a web application with the use of a Large Language Model (LLM) to create an intelligent assistant for thermocouple calibration experiments. The system supports learning by calculating parameters, answering questions, and providing real-time experiment guidance. The system was evaluated in three aspects: the features and benefits compared to traditional experiments, the performance of LLM in supporting experiments and answering questions, and user satisfaction. The evaluation revealed that the system enhances accessibility, reduces instructor workload, and saves time in calculations. However, limitations include the lack of hands-on experience and delays in LLM responses. In conclusion, the system is suitable for learning focused on theoretical understanding and experimental processes but is less suitable for training involving the use of complex instruments.
Creative Commons License