Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Depression and associated factors among female food delivery riders in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.787
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ในกลุ่มผู้ที่ประกอบอาชีพขับขี่รถส่งอาหาร ที่เพศกำเนิดเป็นหญิง ประกอบอาชีพขับขี่รถส่งอาหารในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร และรับงานผ่านแอปพลิเคชันในประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยเข้าถึงกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบมีเป้าหมาย โดยการประชาสัมพันธ์ผ่านทางกลุ่มสหภาพไรเดอร์และกลุ่มในเครือข่าย เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ.2567 - กุมภาพันธ์ 2568 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ 1. แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2. แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับงานขับขี่รถส่งอาหาร 3. แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าของเบ็คฉบับที่ 1A 4. แบบสอบถามวัดคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลกชุดย่อ (WHOQOL-BREF-THAI) ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าในหญิงที่ประกอบอาชีพขับขี่รถส่งอาหารในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นอัตราส่วน ร้อยละ 38.9 ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องได้แก่ การประกอบอาชีพอื่นร่วมด้วย, ภาระงานบ้าน จับจ่ายซื้อของ, ความยากลำบากในการจัดหาอุปกรณ์, ผลรวมคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตด้านจิตใจ และจำนวนชั่วโมงการนอนหลับ โดยปัจจัยทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าในประชากรกลุ่มนี้ได้แก่ การประกอบอาชีพอื่นร่วมด้วย (AOR=4.600, 95% CI=1.172 – 18.052, p=0.029), การมีภาระงานบ้านจับจ่ายซื้อของ (AOR=7.354, 95% CI=1.616–33.460, p=0.010), ความยากลำบากในการจัดหาอุปกรณ์ (AOR=8.491, 95% CI=1.425–50.606, p=0.019), ค่าคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตด้านจิตใจ (AOR=0.656, 95% CI=0.541-0.796, p<0.001), จำนวนชั่วโมงการนอนหลับ (AOR=0.637, 95% CI=0.407-0.995, p=0.048)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is cross-sectional descriptive research conducted among food delivery drivers who were assigned female at birth, working in Bangkok through food delivery applications in Thailand. The subjects were purposive sampling from Freedom Rider Union and associate during November 2024 to February 2025. Questionnaires included demographic information, food delivery working information, Beck’s Depression Inventory IA and World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQOL-Brief-Thai) The study found that the prevalence of depression among female food delivery drivers in Bangkok was 39.8%. Factors associated with depression included engagement in additional occupations, household responsibilities-shopping, difficulties in acquiring work equipment for delivery riders, The WHOQOL-BREF's psychological domain score and hours of sleep duration. The predictive factors for depression in this population include engagement in additional occupations (AOR=4.600, 95% CI=1.172–18.052, p=0.029), household responsibilities-shopping (AOR=7.354, 95% CI=1.616–33.460, p=0.010), difficulties in acquiring work equipment for delivery riders (AOR=8.491, 95% CI=1.425–50.606, p=0.019), The WHOQOL-BREF's psychological domain score (AOR = 0.656, 95% CI =0.541-0.796, p<0.001, hours of sleep duration (AOR=0.637, 95% CI =0.407-0.995, p=0.048)
Creative Commons License