Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of steel bridge joints using link slabs
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.988
Abstract
การออกแบบและก่อสร้างสะพานเหล็กในอดีตมักใช้รอยต่อขยายตัว (Expansion Joint) เพื่อรองรับการเคลื่อนที่จากอุณหภูมิ แต่เมื่อใช้งานไประยะเวลาหนึ่งจะเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพ ทำให้เกิดการกัดกร่อนและความเสียหายสะสม เนื่องจากน้ำและสิ่งสกปรกซึมผ่านลงสู่โครงสร้างส่วนล่างได้ง่าย ส่งผลให้เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพของโครงสร้างบริเวณรอยต่อ เป็นภาระในการบำรุงรักษาและกระทบต่ออายุการใช้งานสะพาน การใช้แผ่นพื้นเชื่อมต่อ (Link Slab) จึงเป็นทางเลือกในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพสะพานเหล็กเดิม โดยมีบริเวณไม่ยึดติด (Debonded Zone) เพื่อลดความเค้นภายใน ร่วมกับการใช้คอนกรีตสมรรถนะสูงพิเศษ (UHPC) ที่มีความแข็งแรงทั้งด้านแรงอัดและแรงดึง และทนต่อการยืดตัวหลังแตกร้าว ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้แผ่นพื้นเชื่อมต่อยิ่งขึ้น การศึกษานี้พิจารณากรณีสะพานเหล็กช่วงพาดเดี่ยวปกติ 25 เมตร พบว่าเมื่อใช้ UHPC กำลังอัด 110 MPa สามารถเปลี่ยนรอยต่อสะพานเป็นแผ่นพื้นเชื่อมต่อได้ต่อเนื่อง 4 ช่วงพาด เพิ่มระยะห่างรอยต่อขยายตัวจาก 25 เมตรเป็น 100 เมตร ผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างพบว่าแผ่นพื้นเชื่อมต่อที่ใช้วัสดุ UHPC ช่วยลดการเสียรูปโดยภาพรวมของสะพานจากน้ำหนักบรรทุกและการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ อีกทั้งยังสามารถออกแบบเพื่อลดขนาดและปริมาณเหล็กเสริมลงได้ ดังนั้น การเปลี่ยนรอยต่อสะพานเป็นแผ่นพื้นเชื่อมต่อจึงช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรับแรง ลดต้นทุนบำรุงรักษาในระยะยาว อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าอาจทำให้ฐานรองรับสะพานบางตำแหน่งต้องรับแรงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผู้ออกแบบจึงควรพิจารณาปรับเปลี่ยนฐานรองรับให้เหมาะสมกับภาระที่เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Traditional steel bridges used expansion joints to accommodate thermal movements, but these joints often deteriorate over time, allowing water and debris infiltration that causes corrosion and structural degradation. This increases maintenance needs and shortens the bridge's service life. To address this, link slabs have been proposed as an alternative, incorporating debonded zones to reduce internal stress and utilizing Ultra-High-Performance Concrete (UHPC) with superior compressive and tensile strength, as well as excellent post-cracking ductility, to further enhance performance. This study considered the improvement of expansion joints in steel bridges with typical 25-meter simple spans. The results showed that using UHPC with a compressive strength of 110 MPa enables the replacement of up to four consecutive spans with link slabs, extending the joint spacing to 100 meters. Structural analysis confirmed that link slabs reduce overall deformation from both live loads and temperature effects, while also allowing for smaller dimensions and reduced reinforcement. Overall, replacing expansion joints with link slabs improves structural efficiency and reduces long-term maintenance costs. However, the increased continuity may significantly raise loads on certain bearings, requiring designers to assess and potentially upgrade them accordingly.
Creative Commons License