Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
China’s economic role in Cambodia: a case study of China’s dara sakor project in Koh Kong province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.280
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาททางเศรษฐกิจของจีนในกัมพูชาผ่านกรณีศึกษาการลงทุนโครงการดาราซาโกร์ในจังหวัดเกาะกงซึ่งเชื่อมโยงกับนโยบาย BRI ของจีน โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดอิทธิพลเพื่อเสนอว่าจีนได้รับประโยชน์ด้านเศรษฐกิจอย่างชัดเจนมากกว่าผลประโยชน์ด้านการเมืองซึ่งจีนเป็นรัฐขนาดใหญ่ใช้อิทธิพลผ่านเครื่องมือทางการทูต การเงิน และความช่วยเหลือทางการทหารแก่กัมพูชาเพื่อเป็นแรงจูงใจให้กัมพูชากำหนดนโยบายที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อจีนเพื่อเข้าถึงทรัพยากรที่สมบูรณ์ การขยายอิทธิพลในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และการเข้าถึงพื้นที่ทะเลจีนใต้ ในขณะที่กัมพูชาได้ประโยชน์ตอบแทนจากแรงจูงใจสามประการ ได้แก่ ประการแรก การเมืองภายในประเทศสำหรับความอยู่รอดของระบอบฮุน เซน ประการที่สอง ผลตอบแทนทางเศรษฐกิจโดยเฉพาะการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานตามนโยบาย BRI เป็นส่วนส่งเสริมยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาประเทศและความสามารถในการแข่งขันทางเศรษฐกิจของกัมพูชา และประการสุดท้ายการประกันความปลอดภัยจากภัยคุกคามของเวียดนามที่อาจเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากปัจจัยทางภูมิศาสตร์ที่มีชายแดนติดต่อกันและประวัติศาสตร์สงครามกลางเมือง อย่างไรก็ตาม การตอบรับอิทธิพลจากจีนของกัมพูชายังต้องเผชิญแรงกดดันจากสหรัฐอเมริกา ญี่ปุ่น และเวียดนาม ซึ่งมีผลประโยชน์ด้านเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองในกัมพูชาเช่นกัน รวมทั้งการต่อต้านจากคนในท้องถิ่นที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการลงทุนโครงการขนาดใหญ่ของจีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study about China’s Economic role in Cambodia, focusing on the Dara Sakor Project in Koh Kong Province as part of The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) policy of China. The research consults with the concept of Influence, arguing that China gains more economic interests than political interest from its supports to Cambodia. China is the great power that exercises its influence in Cambodia through diplomacy, financial, and military assistance to shape Cambodia's policy strategy toward China in order to access to Cambodia’s natural resources and to expand its influence in the Southeast Asia and the South China Sea. While Cambodia has three incentives for its policy toward China as follows: First, it is Hun Sen regime’s survival from the domestic political challenges. Second, it is about economic benefits, especially, the infrastructure development under BRI policy which plays important role in Cambodia’s national development strategy and helps improving Cambodia's economic competitiveness. Lastly, it is based on security interest. China’s support can help prevent Vietnam’s threat due to the unresolved border disputes and the historical conflicts, especially, the civil war. Cambodia’s response to China’s influence still faces challenges from the United States, Japan and Vietnam, which are major countries that have economic and political interests in Cambodia. It also faces resistance from local residents affected by China's investment in large-scale projects.
Creative Commons License