Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The pentagon's role in hollywood and the war on terror during president George W. Bush era
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กัลยา เจริญยิ่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.279
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาบทบาทของเพนตากอนในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวูดที่มีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับนโยบายต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายสืบเนื่องจากเหตุการณ์ 9/11 ภายใต้สมัยประธานาธิบดีจอร์จ ดับเบิ้ลยู บุช โดยเป็นการศึกษาเพื่อตอบคำถามว่า "ในยุคหลังเหตุการณ์ 9/11 เพนตากอนดำเนินงานกับฮอลลีวูดอย่างไร และทำไมเพนตากอนถึงให้การสนับสนุนภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวูด" ผู้วิจัยได้นำกรอบแนวคิด "กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงทางทหาร" (Military-Entertainment Complex) เข้ามาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาคำตอบสำหรับคำถามข้างต้น ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า หลังเกิดเหตุการณ์ 9/11 เพนตากอนดำเนินงานกับฮอลลีวูดโดยการเข้าไปกำกับบทและเนื้อหาในภาพยนตร์ที่ผู้สร้างยินยอมที่จะปรับบทตามที่เพนตากอนต้องการเพื่อควบคุมภาพลักษณ์ (Controlling Images) ของกองทัพให้ออกมาในเชิงบวกรวมถึงให้เนื้อหามีความสอดคล้องกับนโยบายและบริบททางการเมืองที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงหลังเหตุการณ์ 9/11 โดยทางทีมผู้ผลิตภาพยนตร์จะได้รับการสนับสนุนยุทธภัณฑ์ทางทหาร และกำลังคนเป็นการตอบแทน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Individual Study examines how and why the Pentagon works with the Hollywood after 9/11 during President George W. Bush era and his War on Terror policy. Analyzing with the concept of Military-Entertainment Complex, I argue that Pentagon works with Hollywood by controlling images and plots for broadcasting positive images to audiences. In addition, its support also aims to have the content be consistent with Bush's policy and political context after 9/11. Accepting the Pentagon intervention in the production process, those film productions can access the military-hardware, military base, and manpower.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.