Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของการควบรวมและเข้าซื้อกิจการเพื่อทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาต่อผลประกอบการในระยะยาว: ข้อมูล เชิงลึกจากบริษัทจีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanis Saengchote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1361
Abstract
This study examines the long-term financial effects of intellectual property-related M&As (IP M&As) in China, using ROIC as the main performance metric. Based on a panel of listed firms from 2000–2020, it first applies a DID model to compare IP M&As with regular deals, then extends to a DDD framework to assess directional heterogeneity (North-to-South, South-to-North, intra-regional). Results show IP M&As improve ROIC, especially in North-to-South transactions. Mechanism analysis confirms enhanced innovation output, though its financial conversion may face institutional or integration frictions. The study highlights the strategic value of IP M&As and the importance of regional context in post-deal performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบทางการเงินในระยะยาวของการควบรวมและซื้อกิจการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา (IP M&A) ในประเทศจีน โดยใช้ ROIC เป็นตัวชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพหลัก โดยอิงจากคณะกรรมการของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในช่วงปี 2000–2020 โดยขั้นแรกจะใช้แบบจำลอง DID เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการควบรวมและซื้อกิจการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทรัพย์สินทางปัญญากับข้อตกลงปกติ จากนั้นจึงขยายไปสู่กรอบงาน DDD เพื่อประเมินความแตกต่างในทิศทาง (จากเหนือไปใต้ จากใต้ไปเหนือ ภายในภูมิภาค) ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการควบรวมและซื้อกิจการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาช่วยเพิ่ม ROIC โดยเฉพาะในธุรกรรมจากเหนือไปใต้ การศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงคุณค่าเชิงกลยุทธ์ของการควบรวมและซื้อกิจการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาและความสำคัญของบริบทในภูมิภาคในประสิทธิภาพหลังการทำข้อตกลง
Creative Commons License