Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Condition of injustice under capitalism: accumulation by dispossession
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กรพินธุ์ พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.292
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา คือ เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดการสะสมทุนเบื้องต้น แนวคิดการสะสมทุนด้วยการปล้นชิง และแนวคิดทุนนิยมทางการเงิน และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการสะสมทุนผ่านการปล้นชิงของระบบทุนนิยม ระหว่างทุนนิยมอุตสาหกรรม และทุนนิยมทางการเงิน โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่เน้นการวิเคราะห์จากเอกสารชั้นรอง ผ่านกรอบแนวคิดการะสมทุนเบื้องต้น และแนวคิดการสะสมทุนด้วยการปล้นชิง ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ในยุคเริ่มแรกของทุนนิยมอย่างในยุคทุนนิยมอุตสาหกรรม การสะสมทุนเบื้องต้นเกิดขึ้นจากการแย่งชิงทรัพยากร เช่น การยึดครองที่ดิน การขูดรีดแรงงาน เป็นต้น แต่ในยุคปัจจุบัน การสะสมทุนมีความสลับซับซ้อนมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะทุนนิยมทางการเงิน การสะสมทุนมีหลากหลายรูปแบบ ซึ่งไม่เพียงแต่การขูดรีดแรงงานทางกายภาพเท่านั้น แต่ได้แปรเปลี่ยนเป็นลักษณะของการเก็งกำไร การสร้างหนี้ การแปรรูปทรัพย์สินสาธารณะ การใช้ทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา เป็นต้น โดยไม่ต้องผ่านการผลิตหรือแรงงานอย่างชัดเจน จึงทำให้ผู้เขียนได้ข้อค้นพบวิธีการสะสมทุนผ่านการปล้นชิงว่าได้แปรเปลี่ยนไปเรื่อย ๆ ตามบริบทโลก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในยุคทุนนิยมดิจิทัล กลไก และวิธีการสะสมทุนสามารถทำได้อย่างแยบยลจนกลืนไปกับชีวิตประจำวันโดยไม่รู้ตัว ภาพลักษณ์เทคโนโลยี แพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลถูกผลิตมาเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวก แต่เบื้องหลังได้ปล้นชิงแร่ธาตุหายากอย่างมหาศาล และปล้นชิงความเป็นมนุษย์ในการกดขี่ข่มเหงแรงงานในประเทศยากจน อีกทั้งยังถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อหลอกหลวงมนุษย์ด้วยกันเอง จึงเป็นสิ่งสะท้อนว่า ไม่ว่าการสะสมทุนในยุคใดก็ตาม ก็ยังทิ้งความไม่ยุติธรรมแก่คนส่วนใหญ่อยู่เสมอ ซึ่งอนาคตการสะสมทุนก็คงกลายพันธุ์ไปเรื่อย ๆ และดูเหมือนว่าความไม่ยุติธรรมยังคงแฝงอยู่ในระบบทุนนิยมที่ดูเหมือนจะพัฒนาไปอย่างไร้ที่ติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to examine the fundamental concept of primitive accumulation, accumulation by dispossession, and financial capitalism. Additionally, the study seeks to compare the mechanisms of accumulation by dispossession within two forms of capitalism: industrial capitalism and financial capitalism. This study employs a qualitative approach, primarily utilizing secondary sources and analyzing them through the theoretical frameworks of primitive accumulation and accumulation by dispossession. The study highlights that while early capitalism involved resource expropriation through land dispossession and labor exploitation, modern financial capitalism has diversified into speculative activities, debt creation, privatization, and the commodification of intellectual property. These mechanisms, often detached from direct production or labor, continue to adapt to global and technological shifts. In digital capitalism, accumulation methods are increasingly integrated into everyday life, exploiting resources and labor in marginalized regions. Digital technologies, though designed for convenience, often perpetuate systemic inequalities. Ultimately, the study shows that capitalism, despite its evolution, remains fundamentally unjust, with inequality continuing to affect the majority.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.