Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
“Madness in reason” and “reason in madness” in Michel Foucault’s history of madness
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกษม เพ็ญภินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1100
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และประเมินข้อวิพากษ์ของมิเชล ฟูโกต์ ที่มีต่อปรัชญาของเรอเน เดส์การ์ตส์ ในประเด็นเกี่ยวกับความบ้าและเหตุผล โดยมุ่งอภิปรายให้เห็นว่าฟูโกต์วิพากษ์ระเบียบของเหตุผลของเดส์การ์ตส์ที่กีดกันความบ้าออกจากการคิดอย่างเป็นเหตุเป็นผลอย่างไร และความบ้าทำให้แลเห็นข้อจำกัดของระบบเหตุผลของเดส์การ์ตส์อย่างไร โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์ข้อเสนอของฟูโกต์ในตัวบทประวัติศาสตร์ความบ้าในตัวบทดังกล่าว ฟูโกต์วิพากษ์ระเบียบของเหตุผลของเดส์การ์ตส์ที่กีดกันความบ้าออกจากการคิดอย่างเป็นเหตุเป็นผลว่า ในการให้เหตุผลเพื่อตั้งข้อสงสัยต่อความไม่แน่นอนของการรับรู้ทางผัสสะใน Meditations on First Philosophy เดส์การ์ตส์มิได้หลบเลี่ยงอันตรายของความบ้าในแนวทางเดียวกันกับที่ใช้หลบเลี่ยงอันตรายของความไม่แน่นอนทางผัสสะอื่น ๆ เช่น ความฝัน ในกรณีความฝัน เดส์การ์ตส์มีข้อเสนอแก่องค์ประธานผู้สืบสอบในการตรวจสอบภายในตนเองว่ากำลังหลับฝันอยู่หรือไม่ ขณะที่ในกรณีความบ้า ข้อเสนอในการตรวจสอบตนเองขององค์ประธานผู้สืบสอบที่เดส์การ์ตส์เสนอ คือ การเปรียบเทียบกับสิ่งภายนอก คือ คนอื่น ๆ ที่เป็นคนบ้า โดยหากองค์ประธานแสดงออกแบบเดียวกันกับเหล่าคนบ้า องค์ประธานย่อมบ้าไม่ต่างจากคนเหล่านั้น ความบ้าจึงถูกปฏิบัติด้วยการเบียดขับให้เป็นอื่นจากองค์ประธานในห่วงโซ่ระเบียบเหตุผลอันแตกหักจากความบ้าด้วยการกีดกันความบ้าออกจากระเบียบดังกล่าว ทำให้ความบ้ากลายเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่เป็นเหตุผลภายในระเบียบเหตุผล ด้วยการดำเนินงานของเหตุผล ความบ้ากลายเป็นเหตุผลในการดำรงอยู่ของเหตุผล องค์ประธานผู้ปรารถนาจะมีเหตุผลตามเกณฑ์ของเดส์การ์ตส์ไม่อาจบ้าได้ แม้มนุษย์ยังสามารถบ้าได้ก็ตาม ด้วยเหตุนี้ ในทรรศนะของฟูโกต์ ความบ้าทำให้แลเห็นข้อจำกัดของระบบเหตุผลของเดส์การ์ตส์ที่ไม่อาจเป็นระบบได้ เพราะมีการแตกหักอย่างรุนแรง ณ กึ่งกลางของห่วงโซ่ระเบียบเหตุผล นั่นคือ เหตุการณ์กีดกันความบ้า ทำให้ห่วงโซ่ระเบียบเหตุผลไม่อาจเรียงร้อยได้อย่างสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study, analyze, and evaluate Michel Foucault’s critique of René Descartes’s philosophy regarding madness and reason. It seeks to discuss how Foucault critiques Descartes’s order of reason that excludes madness from rational thinking, and how madness reveals the limitation of Descartes’s system of reason. It focuses on analyzing Foucault’s arguments in History of Madness.In the text, Foucault critiques Descartes’s order of reason that excludes madness from rational thinking by arguing that, in reasoning to doubt the uncertainty of sensory perception in Meditations on First Philosophy, Descartes did not avoid the danger of madness in the same way as he avoided other uncertainties such as dreams. In the case of dreams, Descartes offers the meditating subject a method of internal self-examination to determine whether he is dreaming. In the case of madness, however, the self-examination proposed by Descartes is comparison with something external—namely, madmen. If the subject behaves in the same way as the mad, then he is mad like them. Madness is thus treated by being expelled as the other from the subject in the chain of the order of reason, which is broken from madness by the exclusion of madness from that order. Madness becomes the unreason within the order of reason through the operation of reason. Madness becomes the reason for being of reason. The subject who wishes to be rational according to Descartes cannot be mad, although humans can still be mad. Therefore, in Foucault’s view, madness reveals the limitation of Descartes’s system of reason in that it cannot truly be a system, because there is a violent rupture at the center of the rational chain—namely, the event of the exclusion of madness—which renders the chain of reason incomplete.
Included in
Philosophy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.