Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Formal model of software implementation process in ISO/IEC29110 using colored petri net
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เนื่องวงศ์ ทวยเจริญ
Second Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.287
Abstract
ในองค์กรพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ขนาดเล็ก โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มที่ต้องการขอการรับรองตามมาตรฐาน ISO/IEC 29110 การทำความเข้าใจและจัดการกระบวนการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์เป็นภารกิจที่มีความท้าทาย เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดด้านทรัพยากรและระดับความพร้อมของกระบวนการ การประเมินความสอดคล้องตามมาตรฐานในรูปแบบที่มีโครงสร้างจึงยิ่งเพิ่มความซับซ้อนให้มากขึ้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งนำเสนอแนวทางการสร้างแบบจำลองด้วย Colored Petri Nets (CPN) เพื่อใช้ในการจำลองกระบวนการ Software Implementation (SI) ตามมาตรฐาน ISO/IEC 29110 โดยข้อมูลการประเมินจะถูกรวบรวมผ่านระบบเว็บแอปพลิเคชัน และแปลงให้อยู่ในรูปแบบโทเคนไฟล์ ซึ่งจะถูกจัดเก็บอัตโนมัติในเส้นทางที่กำหนดไว้สำหรับการประเมินผ่าน CPN IDE ภายหลังการประเมินจะมีการประมวลผลผลลัพธ์ผ่านระบบ Data Pipeline ที่พัฒนาไว้โดยเฉพาะ และจัดเก็บข้อมูลลงในฐานข้อมูลเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถเข้าถึงผลการประเมินผ่านเว็บอินเทอร์เฟซได้อย่างสะดวก แบบจำลองและเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นช่วยให้สามารถวิเคราะห์และตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของกระบวนการได้อย่างเป็นระบบ ส่งเสริมความโปร่งใส และสนับสนุนให้องค์กรขนาดเล็กสามารถเตรียมความพร้อมเข้าสู่กระบวนการขอการรับรองตามมาตรฐานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แบบจำลอง CPN ที่ออกแบบไว้ยังสะท้อนถึงกิจกรรมหลัก สิ่งส่งมอบ และกฎการประเมินตามมาตรฐาน ซึ่งเป็นรากฐานสำคัญต่อการประเมินซ้ำและการปรับปรุงอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In small software development organizations, especially those seeking ISO/IEC 29110 certification, understanding and managing the software implementation process is a challenging task due to limited resources and process maturity. The complexity increases when organizations must demonstrate compliance through structured evaluations. Therefore, the focus of this work is on formalizing the assessment and verification process in a way that is systematic, visual, and verifiable. This paper presents a modeling approach using Colored Petri Nets (CPN) to simulate the Software Implementation (SI) process of ISO/IEC 29110. Assessment data is collected via a web-based application and transformed into token data files, which are automatically placed into a designated path for evaluation using CPN IDE. After simulation, a custom data pipeline processes and stores the results in a database, allowing users to view the evaluation outcomes via the web interface. The proposed model and toolchain enable systematic analysis and verification of conformance through process simulation, improving transparency and supporting small organizations in preparing for certification. The designed CPN model reflects the key activities, artifacts, and conformance rules defined in the standard and provides a foundation for ongoing assessment and feedback.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.