Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Regulatory oversight of trade competition in the telecommunications sector: a case study on procedural inconsistencies in merger review processes
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะบุตร บุญอร่ามเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.646
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมโทรคมนาคมไทยกำลังเผชิญกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการเปิดเสรีทางธุรกิจและความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี การรวมธุรกิจจึงกลายเป็นกลยุทธ์สำคัญของผู้ให้บริการในกิจการโทรคมนาคมเพื่อเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขัน อย่างไรก็ดี การรวมธุรกิจอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างการแข่งขันในตลาด ด้วยเหตุนี้หน่วยงานกำกับดูแลด้านการแข่งขันจึงกำหนดมาตรการควบคุมเพื่อป้องกันผลกระทบที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้น สำหรับงานเขียนฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษากรณีการรวมธุรกิจในกิจการโทรคมนาคมของประเทศไทยในช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2564 ถึง 2566 โดยมุ่งเน้นการพิจารณาตรวจสอบการรวมธุรกิจที่ดำเนินการโดย คณะกรรมการกิจการกระจายเสียง กิจการโทรทัศน์ และกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ (กสทช.) จำนวน 5 กรณี เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ หลักเกณฑ์ วิธีการ เงื่อนไข ตลอดจนกฎหมายและมาตรการที่เกี่ยวข้องของหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลด้านการแข่งขันในต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ สหภาพยุโรป สหราชอาณาจักร และสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยมีการพิจารณากระบวนการตรวจสอบการรวมธุรกิจ ทั้งในกรณีที่มีแนวโน้มจะส่งผลกระทบและไม่มีแนวโน้มจะส่งผลกระทบต่อการแข่งขัน เพื่อประเมินว่ากระบวนการพิจารณาของ กสทช. มีความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับมาตรการกำกับดูแลการรวมธุรกิจในกิจการโทรคมนาคม ตลอดจนมาตรฐานสากลหรือไม่ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการกำกับดูแลการรวมธุรกิจในกิจการโทรคมนาคมของประเทศไทยเป็นมาตรการป้องกันเชิงรูปแบบที่สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานสากลในระดับหนึ่ง อย่างไรก็ดียังมีประเด็นความไม่คงเส้นคงวาหรือความไม่เป็นระบบของกระบวนการตรวจสอบการรวมธุรกิจ ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่ปัญหาความชอบด้วยกฎหมายของการกำกับดูแล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Thai telecommunications industry is undergoing a significant transformation driven by business liberalization and technological advancements. Mergers and acquisitions have emerged as key strategies for telecommunications providers to enhance their competitiveness. However, such consolidations may impact market competition. In response, competition regulatory authorities have introduced control measures to mitigate any potential adverse effects.In this paper, business merger cases in Thailand’s telecommunications sector from 2021 to 2023 are examined, with a particular focus on five cases reviewed by the National Broadcasting and Telecommunications Commission (NBTC). The study aims to compare the criteria, procedures, and conditions, as well as the relevant laws and measures, employed by foreign competition authorities in the European Union, the United Kingdom, and the United States. This includes examining the merger review process under scenarios in which mergers are likely to affect competition and those in which they are not, to determine whether the NBTC’s review process is appropriate and aligned with telecommunications merger control measures and international standards. The findings indicate that Thailand’s merger control measures in the telecommunications sector constitute a formal preventive mechanism that is largely aligned with international standards. Nevertheless, issues of procedural inconsistencies or systematic irregularities remain within the merger review process, which may lead to legal challenges concerning regulatory oversight.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.