Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of Dhammaduta Bhikkhus in Thailand’s cultural diplomacy toward India.
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กษิร ชีพเป็นสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.164
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาบทบาทพระธรรมทูตไทยสายอินเดียซึ่งนับเป็นตัวแสดงสำคัญในการส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศผ่านกิจกรรมทางพระพุทธศาสนาและสังคมสงเคราะห์ร่วมกับตัวแสดงในระดับต่าง ๆ ประกอบด้วย หน่วยงานด้านการต่างประเทศไทย รัฐบาลท้องถิ่นอินเดีย และสาธารณชนอินเดีย ทั้งหมดมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการเสริมสร้างความร่วมมือและปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางวัฒนธรรมระหว่างไทยและอินเดีย งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพและวิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษาตามกรอบแนวคิดว่าด้วยการทูตวัฒนธรรมที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงกลไกการทำงานของพระธรรมทูตและการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมที่มาจากการสื่อสารสองทาง โดยพิจารณาขอบเขตด้านเวลาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2500 ในการก่อตั้งวัดไทยพุทธคยา ที่เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของความสัมพันธ์ทางพระพุทธศาสนาอย่างเป็นทางการ บทบาทพระธรรมทูตไทยสายอินเดียต้องเผชิญกับความท้าทายในด้านความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม ภาษา ศาสนา และวิถีชีวิต เพื่อปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสาธารณชนอินเดียและสามารถดำรงบทบาทในฐานะผู้แทนทางพระพุทธศาสนาในต่างประเทศอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ตลอดจนสามารถนำมาซึ่งความไว้เนื้อเชื่อใจของสาธารณชนอินเดียที่มีต่อไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่าพระธรรมทูตไทยไม่ได้มีเพียงบทบาทในการเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนาเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเป็นศูนย์รวมจิตใจต่อสาธารณชนในพื้นที่และผู้ที่เดินทางมาจาริกแสวงบุญในพื้นที่สังเวชนียสถานทั้งสี่ตำบล และมีบทบาทในการสร้างความสัมพันธ์อันดีต่อสาธารณชนอินเดียจากการส่งเสริมกิจกรรมทางพระพุทธศาสนาและสังคมสงเคราะห์ ทำให้การขับเคลื่อนการทูตวัฒนธรรมไทยดำเนินไปอย่างยั่งยืนจากความศรัทธาและร่วมมือระหว่างไทยและอินเดียอย่างแน่นแฟ้น พร้อมทั้งเสริมสร้างภาพลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมและพระพุทธศาสนาเถรวาทไทยให้กลายเป็นจุดเด่นในสังคมอินเดีย ในขณะเดียวกัน พระธรรมทูตไทยได้มีบทบาทมากยิ่งขึ้นต่อการเจริญสัมพันธ์ไมตรีในต่างประเทศและได้รับการตอบสนองเป็นอย่างดีจากสาธารณชนและรัฐบาลท้องถิ่นของอินเดีย โดยวัดไทยในอินเดียได้มีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้นเพื่อเป็นศูนย์อำนวยการช่วยเหลือพุทธศาสนิกชนที่เดินทางมาจาริกแสวงบุญ บทบาทพระธรรมทูตไทยได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทในการขับเคลื่อนพระพุทธศาสนา วัฒนธรรม คุณภาพชีวิต และการท่องเที่ยว ทำให้การเสริมสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างไทยและอินเดียดำเนินต่อไปอย่างยั่งยืนภายใต้พื้นฐานของความเข้าใจอันดี อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลลัพธ์ของการทูตวัฒนธรรมไม่สามารถสำเร็จได้ภายในระยะเวลาอันสั้น แต่ต้องถูกสั่งสมจนเกิดความไว้เนื้อเชื้อใจที่แสดงออกผ่านการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ ความร่วมมือ และนโยบายต่างประเทศ ด้วยเหตุนี้ การศึกษาประเด็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศสามารถพิจารณาถึงการทูตวัฒนธรรมที่เป็นอีกหนึ่งหนทางในการแสวงหาซึ่งผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติ โดยมีพระธรรมทูตไทยเป็นตัวแสดงทางการทูตที่มีส่วนสำคัญในการเสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศและเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการตอบสนองเจตนารมณ์ตามแผนแม่บทภายใต้ยุทธศาสตร์ชาติประเด็นการต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on the role of Thai Dhammaduta Bhikkhus in India, who play a crucial part in promoting international relations through Buddhist and social welfare initiatives with multiple actors including the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, local governments in India, and the Indian populace. All of them actively promote collaboration and cultural interactions between Thailand and India. Qualitative research method comprising of desk review and in-depth interviews was used to analyse the results under the framework of cultural diplomacy. The study shows how Thai Dhammaduta Bhikkhus work in building networks to contribute to Thai-Indian relations and supporting trustworthy and people-to-people relationships based on the policy input and output in carrying out their missions under the framework of cultural diplomacy. Furthermore, Thai Dhammaduta Bhikkhus in India face challenges related to cultural disparities, language barriers, religious differences, and lifestyle variations, necessitating adaptive behaviours to effectively serve as Buddhist representatives abroad and promote trust among the Indian public towards Thailand.The study revealed that Thai Dhammaduta Bhikkhus not only taught Buddhism but also provided a vital spiritual anchor for the local populace and pilgrims visiting the Four Holy Places of Buddhism while encouraging positive relations with the Indian community through the promotion of Buddhist and social welfare initiatives. The development of Thai cultural diplomacy has been durable because of the robust faith and collaboration between Thailand and India, elevating the prominence of Thai Theravada Buddhism and culture in Indian society. Simultaneously, Thai Dhammaduta Bhikkhus have taken on a progressively significant role in fostering peaceful connections internationally, garnering positive responses from both the Indian populace and local government. The number of Thai temples in India has increased, serving as hubs to assist Buddhists on their pilgrimages. The Thai Dhammaduta Bhikkhus have played a significant role in advancing Buddhism, culture, quality of life, tourism, as well as facilitating sustainable collaboration between Thailand and India based on mutual understanding. Cultural diplomacy requires gradual cultivation to establish trust through interactions, collaboration, and foreign policy. This helps further national interests with Thai Dhammaduta Bhikkhus serving as diplomatic actors contributing to international relations under the master plan within the national foreign affairs strategy for years to come.
Creative Commons License