Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.123
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการพัฒนาโครงการคนละครึ่งจากผลการศึกษาของผู้ประกอบการ โดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษาในพื้นที่เทศบาลตำบลปลวกแดง จังหวัดระยอง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบทางภาษีของผู้ประกอบการจากการเข้าร่วมนโยบายคนละครึ่งระยะที่ 1-5 และศึกษาข้อดีและข้อเสียจากผลกระทบจากมาตรการทางภาษีภายใต้นโยบายคนละครึ่ง รวมทั้งหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงและแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดจากผลกระทบมาตรการทางภาษีของโครงการคนละครึ่ง และจัดทำเป็นข้อเสนอแนะให้เป็นแนวทางดำเนินนโยบายของภาครัฐต่อไป ซึ่งผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการศึกษาแบบเชิงคุณภาพ ผ่านการรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสนทนากลุ่มของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการคนละครึ่งระยะที่ 1-5 และเป็นผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการเข้าร่วมโครงการคนละครึ่งโดยตรง ในขณะเดียวกันได้มีการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ที่มีความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญด้านเศรษฐกิจต่อโครงการคนละครึ่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เกิดปัญหาความเหลื่อมล้ำของผู้บริโภคที่มีความสามารถเข้าถึงเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศได้ไม่เท่ากัน เนื่องจากกระบวนการตั้งแต่เข้าร่วมโครงการ จนไปถึงการนำเงินอุดหนุนของหน่วยงานภาครัฐไปชำระสินค้าและบริการ นอกจากนี้การโดนมาตรการทางภาษีย้อนหลังของผู้ประกอบการทั้งขนาดเล็ก ขนาดกลาง และขนาดใหญ่ ทำให้ประชาชนไม่ไว้ใจรัฐบาลได้ถ้าหากในอนาคตรัฐบาลกำหนดมาตรการออกนโยบายช่วยเหลือสถานประกอบการหรือผู้บริโภคในอนาคตออกมาอีกครั้ง นอกจากนี้สถานประกอบการทั้งขนาดเล็ก ขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่ยังขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่องมาตรการชำระภาษี รวมทั้งปัญหาเรื่องเสถียรภาพของระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศที่ใช้ขับเคลื่อนนโยบายของรัฐบาลเนื่องจากแอพพลิเคชั่นที่ใช้คือแอพพลิเคชั่นของกระเป๋าตังเพียงแอพเดียว ทำให้เกิดปัญหาเรืองระบบการใช้แอพพลิเคชั่นในช่วงการนำโครงการคนละครึ่งระยะที่ 1-5 ไปปฏิบัติจริง สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับปรุงและแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นผลกระทบมาตรการเก็บภาษีและพัฒนาโครงการคนละครึ่งระยะที่ 1-5 จัดตั้งองค์กรในการสนับสนุนและช่วยเหลือเรื่ององค์ความรู้ในการชำระภาษีของผู้ประกอบการที่มีขนาดเล็ก ขนาดกลาง และขนาดใหญ่ ผ่านการติดต่อสายด่วน หรือการสนับสนุนส่งเจ้าหน้าที่ที่มีความรู้ความสามารถด้านภาษีให้การช่วยเหลือเรื่องการชำระภาษีแก่สถานประกอบการ นอกจากนี้หน่วยงานภาครัฐควรกำหนดมาตรการชำระภาษีของสถานประกอบการที่ไม่ยุ่งยากและความซับซ้อนจนเกินไป รวมทั้งหากหน่วยงานภาครัฐมีการนำระบบฐานข้อมูลของผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการคนละครึ่งหรือโครงการช่วยเหลือให้เงินอุดหนุนที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันนอกจากเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์การกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจหรือไปใช้เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดเก็บภาษี จะต้องมีการประกาศแจ้งให้แก่ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการรับทราบล่วงหน้า เพื่อให้ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการทั้งในมุมของผู้บริโภคและสถานประกอบการสามารถเตรียมความพร้อมในการรับความเสี่ยงจากผลกระทบทางด้านการชำระภาษีตามกฎหมายที่บัญญัติไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the development of the Thai government's 50:50 co-payment scheme based on the results of a survey conducted with entrepreneurs, focusing on the Pluak Daeng Subdistrict Municipality in Rayong Province. The objectives are to analyze the tax impact on entrepreneurs participating in the Thai government's 50:50 co-payment scheme (phases 1-5), assess both the advantages and disadvantages of the tax measures under the scheme, identify ways to improve and address issues caused by these tax measures, and make recommendations for implementing government policies in the future. Throughout this process, the researcher employed a qualitative study method, collecting data through in-depth interviews and focus group discussions with those involved in the Thai government's 50:50 co-payment scheme (phases 1-5) and those directly affected by participation in the scheme. Additionally, data was gathered from experts in economics regarding the 50:50 co-payment scheme. The study found that there is inequality in IT accessibility among consumers due to the process of joining the scheme to use government subsidies for goods and services. Moreover, the retroactive tax measures for small, medium, and large entrepreneurs have led to a lack of trust in the government and may impact future government measures designed to assist businesses and consumers. Furthermore, small, medium, and large entrepreneurs still lack sufficient knowledge and understanding of tax payment measures. Additionally, there are issues with the stability of the information technology system used to implement government policies, particularly since the Paotang application is currently the only available platform. This ultimately creates problems with the application system during the implementation of the government's 50:50 co-payment scheme (phases 1-5). To improve and address the issues resulting from the tax collection measures and the development of the government's 50:50 co-payment scheme (phases 1-5), it is recommended that an organization be established to provide support and knowledge about tax payments for small, medium, and large entrepreneurs. This could include hotlines or support staff with tax expertise to assist establishments with tax payments. Additionally, government agencies should simplify tax payment measures for establishments. If government agencies use the database of scheme participants or similar subsidy projects for purposes other than economic stimulus or tax collection, they must notify project participants in advance. This would allow both consumers and establishments to prepare for and manage the risks associated with tax payment impacts in accordance with the stipulated laws.
Creative Commons License