Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแตกตัวของพหุนามลักษณะเฉพาะของเมทริกซ์ปรกติขนาด 2×2 เหนือฟีลด์จำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Keng Wiboonton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.912
Abstract
เราได้ทฤษฎีบทสเปกตรัมสำหรับเมทริกซ์ขนาด 2x2 เหนือฟีลด์จำกัดที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะเท่ากับ 2 โดยการตรวจสอบการแตกตัวของพหุนามลักษณะเฉพาะเหนือฟีลด์ดังกล่าว ซึ่งใช้ข้อเท็จจริงเสริมบางประการเกี่ยวกับพหุนามกำลังสองและเมทริกซ์เหนือฟีลด์ดังกล่าว พหุนามลักษณะเฉพาะจะสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบบัญญัติของเมทริกซ์เหล่านี้ เป็นผลให้สามารถแยกชั้นความคล้ายของเมทริกซ์ปรกติได้ และสำหรับเมทริกซ์ปรกติที่แปลงเป็นทแยงมุมได้ เราให้ข้อความที่สมมูลกับการทำให้เป็นเมทริกซ์ที่แปลงเป็นทแยงมุมแบบยูนิแทรีได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
We obtain the spectral theorem for 2x2 normal matrices over a finite field of characteristic 2 by investigating splitness of its characteristic polynomial over such a field. Some auxiliary facts about quadratic polynomials and matrices are involved. The characteristic polynomial will then reflect the canonical forms of these matrices, and consequently, we determine the similarity classes of normal matrices. Lastly, we give the statement for a diagonalizable normal matrix over a finite field, which is equivalent to being a unitarily diagonalizable matrix.
Creative Commons License