Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Terminology on cancer drugs
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปรีมา มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.261
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอประมวลศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยารักษาโรคมะเร็ง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับลำดับการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง วิธีการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง ยารักษาโรคมะเร็ง ตัวชี้วัดผลการรักษา โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง และกระบวนการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ และนำประมวลศัพท์ที่ได้มาใช้อ้างอิงสำหรับผู้ที่ต้องทำความเข้าใจข้อมูลยารักษาโรคมะเร็งในระดับที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น อาสาสมัครโครงการวิจัยยามะเร็ง นักศึกษา นักแปล และผู้สนใจ การจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยารักษาโรคมะเร็งนี้ได้อ้างอิงจากทฤษฎีและแนวทางการทำประมวลศัพท์ที่นักศัพทวิทยาเสนอไว้ โดยแบ่งการทำงานออกเป็น 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การกำหนดหัวข้อ วัตถุประสงค์และขอบเขตการศึกษาในการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ 2) การทบทวนวรรณกรรมทางศัพทวิทยาและการศึกษาข้อมูลยารักษาโรคมะเร็ง 3) การสร้างคลังข้อมูลภาษา และการดึงศัพท์จากคลังข้อมูลภาษา 4) การกำหนดมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ของศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยารักษาโรคมะเร็งและ 5) การบันทึกข้อมูลศัพท์เบื้องต้น การบันทึกข้อมูลศัพท์ และการเขียนคำนิยามเพื่อกำหนดศัพท์เทียบเคียงในภาษาไทย ประมวลศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยารักษาโรคมะเร็งประกอบด้วยศัพท์ทั้งหมด 30 คำ โดยจัดเรียงตามกลุ่มมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ และลำดับของมโนทัศน์ในมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ การนำเสนอศัพท์แต่ละคำประกอบด้วยศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ ศัพท์ภาษาไทย ขอบเขตข้อมูลที่พบศัพท์ มโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์พร้อมคำอธิบาย บริบทที่พบศัพท์ นิยามศัพท์ รูปศัพท์อื่น ประเภทของคำทางไวยากรณ์ และข้อมูลอ้างอิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to present terminology on cancer drugs, consisting of terms related to cancer treatment sequences, cancer treatment methods, cancer drugs, and treatment outcome indicators. The objective is to study the relevant theories and methodologies of terminology work. The obtained terminology on cancer drug can serve as a reference for those who need to understand cancer drug information at a relevant level, such as cancer drug research volunteers, students, translators, and other interested parties. The terminology on cancer drugs is developed based on theories and guidelines in field of terminology works as proposed by terminologists. The study is conducted in five main stages: 1) Determining the topic, objectives, and scope of study; 2) Reviewing literature related to terminology work and cancer drugs; 3) Creating a language corpus and extracting terms from the corpus; 4) Constructing conceptual relations; and 5) Documenting term extraction records, terminology records and writing definitions to define Thai equivalent terms. The terminology on cancer drugs comprises 30 terms, organized according to their conceptual relations and the sequence of the concepts. Each term entry includes English term, Thai term, grammatical category, subject field, conceptual relation, explanatory of conceptual relation, context, definition, linguistic specification, and cross-references.
Creative Commons License